WorldCat Identities

American Jewish Committee

Overview
Works: 1,565 works in 2,255 publications in 3 languages and 21,206 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Sources  Drama  Case studies 
Roles: Other, Publisher, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: DS101, 296.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Jewish Committee
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Jewish Committee
Commentary by American Jewish Committee( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 3,016 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Jewish year book by American Jewish Committee( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 1,128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Issues for 1900/01- include report of the 12th- year of the Jewish Publication Society of America, 1890-1900- (issued also separately in some years); issues for 1908/09- include Report of the American Jewish Committee for 1906/08- (issued also separately in some years)
Jews in the mind of America by Charles Herbert Stember( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1996 in English and held by 1,040 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Darfur now six stories, one hope( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 664 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Follows the story of six people who are determined to end the sufferings in Sudan's war-ravaged Darfur. The six - an American activist, an international prosecutor, a Sudanese rebel, a sheikh, a leader of the World Food Program and an internationally known actor - demonstrate the power of how one individual can create extraordinary changes
Zero population growth--for whom? : Differential fertility and minority group survival by Conference on Population and Intergroup Relations( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 539 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prophets of deceit : a study of the techniques of the American agitator by Leo Lowenthal( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 525 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jews in the Eastern war zone by American Jewish Committee( Book )

7 editions published between 1916 and 2004 in English and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jews in Nazi Germany : a handbook of facts regarding their present situation by American Jewish Committee( Book )

15 editions published between 1933 and 2006 in English and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New towns: why--and for whom? by New Towns Symposium( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Police, politics, and race; the New York City referendum on civilian review by David W Abbott( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With firmness in the right : American diplomatic action affecting Jews, 1840-1945 by Cyrus Adler( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World politics and the Jewish condition; essays prepared for a Task Force on the World of the 1970s of the American Jewish Committee by Louis Henkin( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Present tense( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The magazine of world Jewish affairs."
The Jews in Nazi Germany; the factual record of their persecution by the National socialists by American Jewish Committee( Book )

5 editions published between 1933 and 2007 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish communities in the Muslim countries of the Middle East : a survey by Siegfried Landshut( Book )

13 editions published between 1950 and 1976 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary Jewish record by American Jewish Committee( )

in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis Marshall, a biographical sketch by Cyrus Adler( Book )

3 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report - American Jewish Committee by American Jewish Committee( )

in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of members
Toward peace and equity : recommendations of the American Jewish Committee by American Jewish Committee( Book )

4 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.14 for Commentary ... to 0.83 for "Gottesmö ...)

Zero population growth--for whom? : Differential fertility and minority group survival
Alternative Names

controlled identityAmerican Jewish Relief Committee for Sufferers from the War

A.J.C.

A.J.C.(American Jewish Committee)

AJC

AJC (American Jewish Committee)

AJC (New York)

AJCommittee.

American Jewish Committee

American Jewish Committee Publications Service

Amerikan Yahudi Komitesi

Amerikanjuutalainen komitea

Comite Judaico Americano

Comité Judío Americano.

Comité Judío Estadounidense

Jacob Blaustein Institute

Jewish Committee

Jewish Committee United States

Komitet Amerykańsko-Żydowski

New York (N.Y.)

Va`ad ha-Yehudi ha-Amerikani

Ṿaʻad ha-Yehudi ha-Ameriḳani

הוועד היהודי-אמריקני

וועד היהודי האמריקני

کمیته یهودیان آمریکا

Languages
English (192)

German (4)

Hebrew (1)

Covers
The Jews in the Eastern war zoneThe Jews in Nazi Germany : a handbook of facts regarding their present situationIn the trenches : selected speeches and writings of an American Jewish activistThe speech, and its context : Jacob Blaustein's speech "The meaning of Palestine Partition to American Jews" given to the Baltimore Chapter, American Jewish Committee, February 15, 1948