WorldCat Identities

Frost, John 1800-1859

Overview
Works: 287 works in 1,862 publications in 2 languages and 18,453 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Personal narratives  Sources  Handbooks and manuals  Textbooks  Portraits  Juvenile works  Military history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other, Book producer, Copyright holder
Classifications: E81, 973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Frost
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Frost
Lives of American merchants, eminent for integrity, enterprise and public spirit by John Frost( )

16 editions published between 1844 and 2005 in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneer mothers of the West; or, Daring and heroic deeds of American women by John Frost( Book )

23 editions published between 1859 and 2001 in English and held by 547 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of illustrious mechanics, of Europe and America by Edouard Foucaud( )

23 editions published between 1845 and 1989 in English and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young merchant by John Frost( )

20 editions published between 1839 and 2010 in English and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian wars of the United States, from the earliest period to the present time by John Frost( Book )

35 editions published between 1851 and 2012 in English and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pictorial history of the United States of America, from the discovery by the Northmen in the tenth century to the present time by John Frost( Book )

49 editions published between 1844 and 2016 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian wars of the United States : from the discovery to the present time ; with accounts of the origin, manners, superstitions, &c. of the aborigines by John Frost( )

38 editions published between 1850 and 1976 in English and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Fungus skull eye wing is a book of shifting subjectivity and liquid perspective, of surrealist tradition and Butoh-like gestures. The text flirts with the margins of the 'rational,' perception, and the subjective mind. The speaker morphs into what he observes; speech comes alive while a plant becomes speech. Impeccably translated from Spanish by award-winning poet Forrest Gander in a bilingual edition. Alfonso D'Aquino is an editor, poetry instructor, snake handler, and author of six books. He was born in Mexico City in 1959 and currently lives in Cuernavaca, Mexico. His poetry is included in the landmark anthology Reversible Monuments: Contemporary Mexican Poetry. Forrest Gander is a poet, translator, and professor at Brown University. His books have been named finalists for the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award"--
Indian battles, captivities, and adventures. From the earlest period to the present time by John Frost( )

19 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heroic women of the West: comprising thrilling examples of courage, fortitude, devotedness, and self-sacrifice, among the pioneer mothers of the western country by John Frost( )

11 editions published between 1854 and 2015 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the discovery and settlement of America by William Robertson( )

10 editions published between 1837 and 1850 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great cities of the world, in their glory and in their desolation, embracing cities of Europe, Asia, Africa and America. With a history of important events of their time by John Frost( Book )

33 editions published between 1852 and 2016 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pictorial life of Andrew Jackson by John Frost( )

13 editions published between 1846 and 2012 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the United States ; for the use of common schools by John Frost( )

52 editions published between 1837 and 1976 in English and Newari and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pictorial life of George Washington : embracing a complete history of the Seven Years' War, the Revolutionary War, the formation of the Federal Constitution, and the administration of Washington by John Frost( )

24 editions published between 1847 and 2015 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This illustrated volume features detailed chapters on Washington's military career and people who had great influence on his life
The book of the Indians of North America : illustrating their manners, customs, and present state by Old Humphrey( )

17 editions published between 1845 and 2009 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.00 for Letter 192 ... to 1.00 for Account bo ...)

Pictorial life of George Washington : embracing a complete history of the Seven Years' War, the Revolutionary War, the formation of the Federal Constitution, and the administration of Washington
Alternative Names
Author of The young merchant.

Author of The young merchant 1800-1859

Frost, J.

Frost, J. 1800-1859

Frost, J. (John), 1800-1859

Frost, Johannes 1800-1859

Moore, William V.

Moore, William V. 1800-1859

Ramble, Robert.

Ramble, Robert 1800-1859

Young merchant, Author of the 1800-1859

Languages
English (569)

Newari (1)

Covers
The book of the Indians of North America : illustrating their manners, customs, and present state