WorldCat Identities

United States Naval Observatory Nautical Almanac Office

Overview
Works: 449 works in 863 publications in 1 language and 12,438 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Ephemerides  Tables (Data)  Conference papers and proceedings  Observations  Handbooks and manuals  Catalogs  History 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, Originator
Classifications: QB8, 528
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States Naval Observatory
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States Naval Observatory
The astronomical almanac for the year by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 1,388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The air almanac by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 886 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the same information as found in the annual printed publication, 2006-2007
The nautical almanac for the year by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 785 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical phenomena for the year ... by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 760 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American ephemeris and nautical almanac by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 737 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical ephemeris and the American ephemeris and nautical almanac by Great Britain( Book )

14 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in English and held by 446 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical almanac by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

14 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Explanatory Supplement provides a detailed description of how to perform practical astronomy or spherical astronomy, how the computations for the Astronomical Almanac are performed, and the underlying information required by someone using the Almanac or wanting to perform related computations."--BOOK JACKET. "This completely revised and rewritten edition of the Explanatory Supplement is an authoritative source on astronomical phenomena and calendars and includes details for FK5 J2000.0 reference system and transformations; details on celestial and terrestrial coordinate systems; current values of astrometric quantities; explanation of eclipse of Sun and Moon computations; details of time scales and their relationships; and detailed descriptions of ephemerides and characteristics of the planets."--BOOK JACKET
Sunrise and sunset tables for key cities and weather stations of the U.S by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Almanac for computers( )

in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The astronomical almanac online( )

in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Astronomical Almanac is a joint publication of the U.S. Nautical Almanac Office, United States Naval Observatory (USNO), in the United States and Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office (HMNAO), United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO), in the United Kingdom. The printed version contains precise ephemerides of the Sun, Moon, planets, and satellites, data for eclipses and other astronomical phenomena for a given year, and serves as a world-wide standard for such information. The online version extends the printed version by providing data best presented in machine-readable form
Astronomical papers prepared for the use of the American ephemeris and nautical almanac( )

in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planetary and lunar coordinates for the years 1984-2000 by Great Britain( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American nautical almanac for the year( )

in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American air almanac by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improved lunar ephemeris, 1952-1959 by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

4 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables to facilitate the reduction of places of the fixed stars by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

11 editions published between 1869 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nautical almanac( )

in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The satellite almanac users' guide by James R Rohde( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.32 for The astron ... to 0.94 for Statement ...)

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical almanac
Alternative Names
Estados Unidos Nautical Almanac Office

NA

Nautical Almanac Office

Nautical Almanac Office (Estados Unidos)

Nautical Almanac Office (Washington, D.C.)

Naval Observatory Nautical Almanac Office

Stany Zjednoczone. Nautical Almanac Office.

The Nautical Almanac Office, U. S. Naval Observatory

United States Nautical Almanac Office

United States Naval Observatory Nautical Almanac Office

United States Naval Observatory United States Nautical Almanac Office

United States naval observatory Washington Nautical almanac office

USA Nautical Almanac Office.

Languages
English (193)

Covers