WorldCat Identities

Phillips, Catherine Coffin 1874-1942

Overview
Works: 10 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 1,181 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F869.S3, 920.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Catherine Coffin Phillips
 
Most widely held works by Catherine Coffin Phillips
Jessie Benton Frémont, a woman who made history by Catherine Coffin Phillips( Book )

11 editions published between 1935 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A favorite of President Andrew Jackson and the daughter of Senator Thomas Hart Benton of Missouri, Jessie Benton was acquainted with the famous from childhood. When the vivacious belle met John C. Fremont, "the handsomest young man who ever walked the streets of Washington," love bloomed. Always passionately devoted to the controversial explorer, soldier, and politician, Jessie bore John five children, maintained a family life, charmed and campaigned on his behalf, and helped him write the popular reports of his western trailblazing. These pages, filled with public figures such as Kit Carson and Abraham Lincoln, present a lively and fearless woman
Cornelius Cole, California pioneer and United States senator; a study in personality and achievements bearing upon the growth of a commonwealth by Catherine Coffin Phillips( Book )

6 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornelius Cole was born in 1822 in New York. His parents were David Cole (1788-1865) and Rachel Townsend (1790-1863). He became a lawyer, moved to California in 1849 during the Gold Rush and set up a law practice in San Francisco. He married Olive Colegrove (1833-1918) in 1852 and they had nine children. He was elected to the United States Senate in 1864. He died in 1922
Portsmouth plaza, the cradle of San Francisco by Catherine Coffin Phillips( Book )

5 editions published between 1932 and 1977 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coulterville chronicle, the annals of a mother lode mining town by Catherine Coffin Phillips( Book )

6 editions published between 1942 and 1978 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through the Golden gate, San Francisco, 1769-1937 by Catherine Coffin Phillips( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornelius Cole, Californian pioneer and United States senator, etc. [With plates, including portraits.] by Catherine Coffin Phillips( Book )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornelius Cole, California pioneer and United States senator; a study in personality and achievements bearing upon the growth of the commonwealth by Catherine Coffin Phillips( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter to the Butler University Librarian, Jan. 31, 1935 by Catherine Coffin Phillips( )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.09 for Lee Allen ... to 0.92 for Cornelius ...)

Jessie Benton Frémont, a woman who made history
Alternative Names
Coffin, Catherine 1874-1942

Phillips, Catherine

Phillips, Lee Allen 1874-1942 Mrs

Phillips, Lee Allen, Mrs., 1874-1942

Languages
English (37)

Covers