WorldCat Identities

Piem 1923-

Overview
Works: 140 works in 290 publications in 4 languages and 1,190 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Caricatures and cartoons  Biography  History  Humor  Comic books, strips, etc 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Interviewee
Classifications: PN1993.45, 616.0472
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Piem
La France & les Français by Piem( Book )

16 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symétrie m'était contée-- : histoires de symétries by Christine Dézarnaud-Dandine( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in French and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les formes élémentaires de la nature by Alain Sevin( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in French and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le médecin, le malade et la douleur by Patrice Queneau( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Figaro face aux problèmes de la presse quotidienne by Richard Brunois( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in French and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire des polyèdres quand la nature est géomètre by Christine Dézarnaud-Dandine( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La douleur à bras-le-corps by Patrice Queneau( Book )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2007 in French and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Liberté de l'information en France by France) Ligue des droits de l'homme (Paris( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sida, ça nous regarde! : pour les jeunes par des jeunes by Laurence d' Aboville( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Wahrheit über Fussball : Cartoons by Piem( Book )

13 editions published between 1985 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toubib or not toubib? : l'état de santé de la population et le système de soins en Suisse by Andreas Saurer( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'etat de santé de la population en Suisse et un éclairage critique du système de soins en Suisse
Les mordus du tennis by Piem( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 1989 in French and German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les mots du cinéma by Christine de Montvalon( Book )

6 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comme les autres recueils-dictionnaires de cette collection, celui-ci traite sérieusement mais avec beaucoup d'humour des termes du métier, techniques, bien sûr, mais aussi esthétiques et génériques accompagnés d'anecdotes et de citations adéquates
Die Wahrheit über Skilaufen : Cartoons by Piem( Book )

8 editions published between 1987 and 2007 in French and German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skilauf, Skisport, Karikatur, Zeichenkunst
Petit dictionnaire de l'humour médical by J Frexinos( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Langue verte et noirs desseins by Auguste Le Breton( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Souvenirs d'un libraire by Jacques Plaine( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les réflexions et les souvenirs d'un ancien libraire, dont la vie s'est confondue avec sa passion pour son métier
Nous sommes tous des candidats by Jean-Pierre Piotet( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petits enfants, grands parents : mode d'emploi by Piem( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 2014 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.70 for La France ... to 0.94 for Die Wahrhe ...)

Alternative Names
Barrigue de Montvallon, Pierre de.

Barrigue de Montvallon, Pierre de 1923-

De Barrigue de Montvallon, Pierre, 1923-

De Montvallon, Pierre de Barrigue, 1923-

Montvallon, Pierre de Barrigue de.

Montvallon, Pierre de Barrigue de 1923-

Piem Frans karikaturist

Piem French caricaturist

Piem illustrateur

Languages
French (65)

German (11)

English (4)

Catalan (3)