WorldCat Identities

Federal Prison Industries, inc

Overview
Works: 152 works in 250 publications in 1 language and 11,080 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Examinations  Calendars  History  Handbooks and manuals 
Classifications: HV8925, 353.00849
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Federal Prison Industries, inc
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Federal Prison Industries, inc
Schedule of products made in Federal penal and correctional institutions by inc Federal Prison Industries( Book )

2 editions published between 1936 and 1937 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by inc Federal Prison Industries( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal prison industries : meeting the military's needs when quality really counted( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

60 years Federal Prison Industries, 1934-1994( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Organizing for excellence : a management review of Federal Prison Industries ; a report( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Federal Correctional Institution, 15801 S.W. 137th Avenue, Miami, Florida 33177, admission & orientation manual : an orientation manual for the men of Miami by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Final report on the development of a model education and training system for inmates in federal correctional institutions, to Federal Prison Industries, Inc., U.S. Dept. of Justice by Battelle Memorial Institute( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Schedule of products. Revised January 1, 1939 by inc Federal Prison Industries( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Federal Prison Industries, Inc., explanatory statement( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Body armor : your best protection in a hostile world( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Federal Correctional Institution (FCI) at Bastrop, Texas is home to the Federal Prison Industry (trade name UNICOR). UNICOR is the manufacturer of the ballistic vest issued to each Immigration and Naturalization Service employee. The vest is issued to each INS officer to be used in their day to day job functions. This video is intended to show the importance of the vest. Footage of the manufacturing process is included
Unicor today by Inc. (U.S.) Federal Prison Industries( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

UNICOR, the trade name for the Federal Prison Industries, is a wholly owned government corporation that produces and sells products made by inmates. In operation since 1934, UNICOR's primary mission is to employ inmates that may otherwise be idle. Thereby making for better management of the inmate population. This video shows inmates at work making metal, wood, textile, data graphics, electronics, plastics, and optics products. UNICOR sells only to other federal agencies
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.40 for 60 years F ... to 0.87 for Schedule o ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Bureau of Prisons

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Justice

Federal Prison Industries Corporation

Federal Prisons Industries, inc.

FPI

Prison Industries Inc.

Prison Industries Inc. Washington, DC

UNICOR

UNICOR Washington, DC.

United States. Bureau of Prisons. Federal Prison Industries, inc.

United States. Department of Justice. Federal Prison Industries, Inc.

United States Federal Prison Industries Corporation

United States Federal Prison Industries, inc

联邦监狱产业公司

Languages
English (87)