WorldCat Identities

Sancho, Ignatius 1729-1780

Overview
Works: 64 works in 186 publications in 2 languages and 3,406 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  History  Biography  Manuscripts 
Classifications: CT788.S168, 941.073092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ignatius Sancho Publications about Ignatius Sancho
Publications by  Ignatius Sancho Publications by Ignatius Sancho
posthumous Publications by Ignatius Sancho, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Ignatius Sancho
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ignatius Sancho
Letters of the late Ignatius Sancho, an African by Ignatius Sancho ( Book )
39 editions published between 1782 and 2005 in English and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The letters here present a unique and interesting chronicle of the times. Sancho discusses issues which include his own life story from his beginnings as a slave, following his rise to fame and noterity as one of the first Afro-British critics
Ignatius Sancho (1729-1780) : an early African composer in England : the collected editions of his music in facsimile by Ignatius Sancho ( )
5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of the late Ignatius Sancho, an African. In two volumes. To which is prefixed, memoirs of his life by Ignatius Sancho ( Book )
8 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The letters by Ignatius ( )
7 editions published between 1782 and 1803 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of the late Ignatius Sancho, an African. In two volumes. To which are prefixed, memoirs of his life. by Ignatius Sancho ( )
6 editions published between 1782 and 2001 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Born on a slave ship in 1729 after it left the coast of Guinea, Sancho was orphaned when, shortly after arriving in Cartagena, Colombia, his mother died of an illness, and his father committed suicide. His master sent him to England in 1731 as a gift to a family of sisters. He later worked as a butler for the Duke of Montague for twenty years. Published posthumously in 1782, following his death in 1780, and including a brief biographical sketch and list of subscribers, his letters, poems, and plays reflect knowledge he gained through his interactions with this aristocratic family. The letters are generally short, and provide information about his family life, relationships, interests, religious beliefs, and literary preferences
Cotillions & country dances for harpsichord or pianoforte by Ignatius Sancho ( )
2 editions published in 1998 and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Songs collection by an African by Ignatius Sancho ( )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Two minuets and a rondo for the year 1767 : for string orchestra by Ignatius Sancho ( )
2 editions published in 1998 and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ignatius Sancho (1729-1780), an early African composer in England : the collected editions of his music in facsimile by Ignatius Sancho ( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Country dances for 1779 : for violin and cello duet by Ignatius Sancho ( )
2 editions published in 1998 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of the Late Ignatious Sancho an African, to which is prefixed, Memoirs of his life by Ignatius Sancho ( )
2 editions published in 1803 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Ignatius Sancho correspondence] by Ignatius Sancho ( )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of the late Ignatius Sancho, an African. : In two volumes. To which are prefixed, memoirs of his life. The first[-second] volume by Ignatius Sancho ( Book )
1 edition published in 1783 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The letters of Ignatius Sancho by Ignatius Sancho ( Book )
5 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Letters of the late Ignatius Sancho, an African ... To which is prefixed, memoirs of his life. The third edition.] by Ignatius Sancho ( Book )
2 editions published between 1784 and 1803 in Undetermined and Irish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of the late Ignatius Sancho, an African. To which are prefixed, memoirs of his life by Ignatius Sancho ( )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of the late Ignatius Sancho, an African. In two volumes. To which are prefixed, memoirs of his life by Ignatius Sancho ( )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of the late ignatius sancho, an african : to which are prefixed by Ignatius Sancho ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs of his life by Joseph Jekyll ( Book )
2 editions published between 1784 and 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.00 for Letters of ... to 1.00 for Letters of ...)
Alternative Names
Sancho, Charles Ignatius 1729-1780
Languages
English (148)
Irish (1)
Covers