WorldCat Identities

Pusey, Nathan M. (Nathan Marsh) 1907-2001

Overview
Works: 156 works in 209 publications in 3 languages and 2,046 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Abstracts 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Other
Classifications: LB2325, 378
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nathan M Pusey
The age of the scholar; observations on education in a troubled decade by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

22 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in 4 languages and held by 1,023 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American higher education, 1945-1970 : a personal report by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

15 editions published between 1963 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 645 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The transformation of American college life since World War ii is traced by a university president who participated in the process at both Lawrence College (1944 to 1953) and Harvard University (1953 to 1971). Some of the crucial changes in university education during that period are discussed, including: its increasing availability to a far greater percentage of an enlarged population; the broadening of the undergraduate curriculum; and the burgeoning of graduate degree programs and research activity. It is shown how universities supplanted colleges as trend-setting institutions and how some of them, as the United States had to assume increased international responsibilities, became the world's strongest agents for intellectual advance. Financial demands are also discussed in a separate chapter. (Lbh)
The needed new man in architecture by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lawrence Lowell and his revolution by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man's opportunities and responsibilities under freedom by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

3 editions published between 1950 and 1954 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A synopsis of the theological education study Ministry for tomorrow by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meet the press : Sunday, October 6, 1957, with guest Dr. Nathan M. Pusey, President of Harvard University( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ministry for tomorrow : addresses by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ministry for tomorrow : report of the Special Committee on Theological Education by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The age of the scholar : Observations on education in a troubled decade : (2. print.) by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The age of the scholar by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

4 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cambridge and Harvard by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Age of the Scholar, etc by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The exploding world of education by Nathan M Pusey( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Words for Paul Tillich( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecumenical movement, a layman's view by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A turning point in higher education; the inaugural address of Charles William Eliot as president of Harvard College, October 19, 1869 by Charles William Eliot( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Exploding World of Education, By Nathan M. Pusey by Nathan M Pusey( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.17 for Tape recor ... to 0.97 for The age of ...)

American higher education, 1945-1970 : a personal report
Alternative Names
Nathan M. Pusey Amerikaans auteur (1907-2001)

Nathan M. Pusey US-amerikanischer Pädagoge

Nathan Pusey

Pusey, Nathan M.

Pusey, Nathan Marsh 1907-2001

ピューシー, ネイサン・M

普西

Languages
Covers