WorldCat Identities

Ethnological Society of London

Overview
Works: 57 works in 107 publications in 1 language and 2,571 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History 
Classifications: GN2, 971.100497
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ethnological Society of London
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ethnological Society of London
Journal of the Ethnological Society of London by Ethnological Society of London( )
in English and held by 1,623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
List of fellows in new ser. v. 1-2
Transactions of the Ethnological Society of London by Ethnological Society of London( )
15 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 765 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The West coast Indians in Vancouver Island by Gilbert Malcolm Sproat( )
9 editions published between 1867 and 1999 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of the Ethnological Society of London by Ethnological Society of London( )
2 editions published in 1848 in Undetermined and English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address to the Ethnological Society of London : delivered at the anniversary meeting on the 25th May, 1844 by Richard King( Book )
1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the aborigines of Australia by Augustus Oldfield( Book )
2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address to the Ethnological Society of London, delivered at the anniversary meeting on the 27th May, 1853 by Benjamin Brodie( Book )
1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address to the Ethnological Society of London : delivered at the annual meeting on the 25th May, 1855 by John Conolly( Book )
1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the relations of ethnology to other branches of knowledge by James Cowles Prichard( Book )
1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Museum of mankind by George Catlin( Book )
1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ethnological Society and phrenology : a paper, entitled PĚ€hysiognomy popular and scientific, ' by Cornelius Donovan( Book )
1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of the Ethnological society of London. [new series, v.1-2] sess. 1868/69-1869-70, Nov. 1869-Apr. 1870 by Ethnological Society of London( Book )
1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
List by Ethnological Society of London( Book )
1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on the Indian tribes inhabiting the country in the vicinity of the 49th parallel of north latitude by Wilson( )
1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anthropological observations, Salish and Kutenai Indians
Notes on the stature of Lapps by J. F Campbell( Book )
2 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The First Steps towards the Domestication of Animals ... Reprinted from the Transactions of the Ethnological Society. Few MS. notes [by the author?] by Francis Galton( Book )
2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The regulations of the Ethnological Society of London. 1855 by Ethnological Society of London( Book )
1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Remarks on the nature, objects and evidences of ethnological science : an address read at the Ethnological Society, at a conversazione, on Wednesday, June 4th, 1851 by Richard Cull( Book )
1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.00 for Ethnologic ... to 1.00 for On the stu ...)
Alternative Names
Languages
English (75)