WorldCat Identities

United States Bureau of Justice Statistics

Overview
Works: 2,348 works in 4,709 publications in 1 language and 229,209 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Reference works  Records and correspondence  Bibliography 
Roles: Other, Publisher
Classifications: HV7245, 364.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Sourcebook of criminal justice statistics( )

in English and held by 1,832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criminal victimization in the United States( )

in English and held by 1,519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capital punishment( )

in English and held by 1,306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correctional populations in the United States by Etats-Unis( )

in English and held by 1,184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This publication presents data on the growing number of persons in the United States under some form of correctional supervision for 1995
Compendium of federal justice statistics( )

5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1,165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sourcebook of criminal justice statistics( )

13 editions published between 1994 and 2003 in English and held by 1,154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics brings together data about all aspects of criminal justice in the United States presented in over 600 tables from more than 100 sources. Although the publication of Sourcebook is an annual event, its compilation is an ongoing process. As such, updates of tables and new data sources continually are received and prepared for presentation in the next edition. The site is updated regularly to reflect these new data ... The objective of Sourcebook is to make these data accessible to a wide audience. This electronic edition enables users to access the myriad of data in Sourcebook using automatic searching capabilities that make information retrieval faster and more complete."
Indicators of school crime and safety( )

in English and held by 984 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents data on crime at school from the perspectives of students, teachers, principals, and the general population from an array of sources
Criminal victimization( )

in English and held by 946 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drugs, crime, and the justice system : a national report from the Bureau of Justice Statistics by USA( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 842 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A national report from the Bureau of Justice Statistics."
Prisoners in ...( )

in English and held by 841 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felony sentences in state courts( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 834 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of state privacy and security legislation : ... overview( )

in English and held by 776 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prison and jail inmates( )

in English and held by 775 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State court organization( )

in English and held by 753 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prosecutors in state courts( )

in English and held by 736 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines data from the National survey of prosecutors
Survey of state criminal history information systems( )

in English and held by 732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bridging gaps in police crime data : a discussion paper from the BJS fellows program by Michael D Maltz( Book )

12 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 713 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This paper is based on a Workshop on Uniform Crime Reporting Imputation, sponsored by the Bureau of Justice Statistics and the Federal Bureau of Investigation Uniform Crime Reporting Program."
Report to the nation on crime and justice : the data by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census of local jails, 1988 by James J Stephan( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Age patterns of victims of serious violent crime by Craig A Perkins( Book )

5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.04 for Ensuring t ... to 0.76 for Guide to t ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Justice

controlled identityUnited States. National Criminal Justice Information and Statistics Service

controlled identityUnited States. Office of Justice Assistance, Research, and Statistics

controlled identityUnited States. Office of Justice Programs

B.J.S.

BJS

BJS (Bureau of Justice Statistics, United States)

Bureau of Justice Statistics United States

Bureau of Justice Statistics (US)

Spojené státy americké Bureau of Justice Statistics

Spojené státy americké. Dept. of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics

Spojené státy americké. Office of Justice Assistance, Research, and Statistics. Bureau of Justice Statistics

Spojené státy americké. Office of Justice Programs. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Department of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Department of Justice. Office of Justice Programs. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Dept. of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Dept. of Justice. Office of Justice Programs. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States Justice Statistics, Bureau of

United States. Office of Justice Assistance, Research, and Statistics. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Office of Justice Programs. Bureau of Justice Statistics

مكتب إحصائيات وزارة العدل

美国司法统计局

Languages
English (164)

Covers