WorldCat Identities

Rogers, Bruce 1870-1957

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bruce Rogers
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bruce Rogers
Stories from Shakespeare by Marchette Chute( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 1,647 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retells in prose the 36 comedies, tragedies, and histories appearing in Shakespeare's First Folio
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 1,203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In early nineteenth-century England, an orphaned young woman accepts employment as a governess at Thornfield Hall, a country estate owned by the mysteriously remote Mr. Rochester
Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1,186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 19th century Yorkshire, the passionate attachment between a headstrong young girl and a foundling boy brought up by her father causes disaster for them and many others, even in the next generation
Mr. Franklin : a selection from his personal letters by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1,128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heart of Emerson's Journals by Ralph Waldo Emerson( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 1,117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An unabridged and unaltered republication of the first edition [1926]
The Odyssey by Homer( Book )

8 editions published between 1909 and 1956 in English and Greek, Modern and held by 1,109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new translation of the epic poem retells the story of Odysseus's ten-year voyage home to Ithaca after the Trojan War
Parade's end by Ford Madox Ford( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 1,099 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the author's four novels of the European War, a panorama of England preceding and during the war - "Some do not", "No more parades", "A man could stand up", and "The last post". Also available in the separate volumes
The flowering of New England, 1815-1865 by Van Wyck Brooks( Book )

3 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 1,075 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scenes and portraits : memories of childhood and youth by Van Wyck Brooks( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 833 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete poems of Robert Frost, 1949 by Robert Frost( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 803 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Christ in masterpieces of art and the words of the New Testament by Marvin C Ross( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 742 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laughter in the next room by Osbert Sitwell( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 691 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A continuation of the autobiographies, Left hand, right hand! The scarlet tree, and Great morning!
Joseph Conrad: a personal remembrance by Ford Madox Ford( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Alice Freeman Palmer by George Herbert Palmer( Book )

3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 629 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice Elvira Freeman was born in 1855 at Coleville, New York, the daughter of James Warren and Elizabeth Josephine Higley Freeman. She recieved B.A. and Ph.D. degrees at the University of Michigan; was a professor of History of Wellesley College, Wellesly, Massachusetts, and was president of Wellesley. She married George Herbert Palmer (1842-1933) in 1887. They made their home at Cambridge, Massachusetts, and spent several years in Europe. She died at Paris in 1902
Books and printing : a treasury for typophiles by Paul A Bennett( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The long roll by Mary Johnston( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 595 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donor is David L. Oslin, not Schaefer
The journal of Madam Knight by Sarah Kemble Knight( Book )

3 editions published between 1920 and 1935 in English and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A diary written in 1704 by Sarah Kemble Knight. This book acquaints us with the hardships and rewards of travel in colonial New England. On horseback in the dead of winter, Madam Knight made a round trip excursion between Boston and New York, and in her journal recorded the differing customs of the regions
The heart of Thoreau's journals by Henry David Thoreau( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 567 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conflict between scientific observation and poetry, reflections on abolition, transcendental philosophy, other concerns are explored in this superb general selection from Thoreau{u2019}s voluminous Journal. Here are "...the choicest fruits of Thoreau..."{u2014}Nation
The gentle reader by Samuel McChord Crothers( Book )

3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 558 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and letters of Lafcadio Hearn by Elizabeth Bisland( Book )

2 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.16 for Stories fr ... to 0.69 for Typographi ...)

Alternative Names
B. R 1870-1957

B. R. (Bruce Rogers), 1870-1957

B.R. (i.e. Bruce Rogers)

Bruce Rogers

Bruce Rogers (teipograffydd)

Bruce Rogers (typographe)

R., B., 1870-1957

R., B. (Bruce Rogers), 1870-1957

Rogers, Albert Bruce 1870-1957

Брюс Роджерс

Languages
Covers
The centaur types