WorldCat Identities

Universal Color Slide Company

Overview
Works: 1,152 works in 1,264 publications in 1 language and 761 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Documentary television programs  Documentary films  Biographical films  Educational films  Nonfiction television programs  Biographical television programs  Art  Nonfiction films  Juvenile works 
Roles: Publisher, Distributor
Classifications: N6923.B9, 759.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Universal Color Slide Company
 
Most widely held works by Universal Color Slide Company
Sculpture in motion : puppets for theater--( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Wolfe shows how to design your own puppets with many step-by-step construction examples of such creatures as lions, bears, elephants, giraffes, alligators, rhinos, horses and characters from Alice in Wonderland
Abstract expressionism by Jackson Pollock( Visual )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works of several famous abstract expressionists - Kline, Pollock, Motherwell, Willem de Kooning, Elaine de Kooning, Guston, Krasner, Tomlin, Louis, Smith, Newman, Hofmann, Still, Reinhardt, Rothko, Gorky, Frankenthaler, and Gottlieb
[Art through the ages] by Helen Gardner( Visual )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers the development of art from its very beginnings to the modern day
Through African eyes by Nicodemus Ngwenyama( Visual )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When first seen in the Western world in 1900, African art was viewed as strange and exotic. Yet these works, the booty of colonial wars, would influence Picasso, Matisse, and Modigliani and change the course of 20th century art. This program, while recognizing this impact, introduces noted experts who explain the importance of reappraising African art within its own cultural context. Then local Malian inhabitants in a Bamana village and the walled city of Djenne comment on the function of art and the role of the artist in their society
The 1990's( Visual )

and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Black artists( Visual )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows examples of Afro-American art of the 19th and 20th centuries
Mexican muralists by Florencia Bazzano-Nelson( Visual )

in No Linguistic content and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys the social context in which the muralists of early 20th century Mexico combined modernism, folk art and political expression
Cassatt by Mary Cassatt( Visual )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a selection of major works by Mary Cassatt
O'Keeffe by Georgia O'Keeffe( Visual )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents selected works of Georgia O'Keeffe
German Expressionism : five women in the street, 1913 by American Library Color Slide Company( Visual )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works from several German expressionist painters - Beckmann, Kandinsky, Schmidt-Rottluff, Kirchner, Schiele, Kokoschka, Marc, Kollwitz, Nolde, Modersohn-Becker, Ensor
Pablo Picasso by Pablo Picasso( Visual )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a selection of paintings by the 20th century artist Pablo Picasso. With captions
Multi-cultural masks( Visual )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Depicts masks from various regions and periods including the South Sea Islands, the pre-Columbian period in Mexico, Central and South America, North American Indians, Japan, Indonesia, and Africa
Art of the North American Indian( Visual )

3 editions published between 1984 and 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comprehensive survey of the Indian arts of North America from Alaska to Mexico
The Unquiet spirit : the life and art of Edgar Degas, 1834-1917 by Edgar Degas( Visual )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents selected paintings of French impressionist Edgar Degas
Michelangelo : artist and man by Creighton Gilbert( Visual )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a selection of sculptures by Michelangelo. With captions
Self-portraits by Peggy Flores( Visual )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Self portraits of painters spanning 18th, 19th, and 20th centuries. Includes the work of painters from the United States, Russia and several western European countries
Medieval art by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Visual )

and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to Medieval art. A visual survey of Christian art and symbolism through examples of painting, architecture and sculpture in Medieval Europe
Great architecture of the world( Visual )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows major styles of architecture used throughout the world from prehistory to today
Picasso by Pablo Picasso( Visual )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a variety of paintings by the painter Pablo Picasso. With captions
Oldenburg, Claes, born 1929( Visual )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.17 for Great arch ... to 0.76 for Resources ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (36)