WorldCat Identities

Johnston, Johanna

Overview
Works: 64 works in 198 publications in 1 language and 11,981 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  History  Fiction  Biographies  Drama  Stories, plots, etc 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: PS2956, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Johanna Johnston
 
Most widely held works by Johanna Johnston
Runaway to heaven; the story of Harriet Beecher Stowe by Johanna Johnston( Book )

8 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 1,269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of the author of "Uncle Tom's cabin" set in the religio- socio- politico and economic context of her time, showing their influence on her writings
They led the way : 14 American women by Johanna Johnston( Book )

16 editions published between 1973 and 2004 in English and held by 1,056 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portraits of fourteen American women determined to use their talents despite the difficulties encountered in getting into careers reserved exclusively for men
Mrs. Satan; the incredible saga of Victoria C. Woodhull by Johanna Johnston( Book )

11 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rip-roaring account of Victoria Claflin Woodhull, America's most outrageous suffragette
The heart that would not hold; a biography of Washington Irving by Johanna Johnston( Book )

6 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 746 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life, manners, and travels of Fanny Trollope : a biography by Johanna Johnston( Book )

18 editions published between 1978 and 1988 in English and held by 701 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harriet and the runaway book : the story of Harriet Beecher Stowe and Uncle Tom's cabin by Johanna Johnston( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the woman who wrote Uncle Tom's Cabin, stressing the experiences and impressions which caused her to write the famous book denouncing slavery
The Connecticut colony by Johanna Johnston( Book )

4 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces 162 years of Connecticut history from the discovery of the territory in 1664 to the signing of the Declaration of Independence in 1776
A special bravery by Johanna Johnston( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1972 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prose poems which highlight the accomplishments of fifteen American Negroes including Harriet Tubman, Ralph Bunche, Robert Smalls, and Mary McLeod-Bethune
Together in America : the story of two races and one nation by Johanna Johnston( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A birthday for General Washington : a play by Johanna Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramatizes the events at George Washington's Valley Forge headquarters on his birthday in 1778
Penguin's way by Johanna Johnston( Book )

12 editions published between 1962 and 2015 in English and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A penguin's life during the four seasons. Grades 3-4
The Indians and the strangers by Johanna Johnston( Book )

3 editions published between 1972 and 1996 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short Stories About: Squanto, Powhatan, Massasoit, Philip, Tammany, Pontiac, Joseph Brant, Sacajawea, Tecumseh, Black Hawk, Sequoya, and Crazy Horse
Who found America? by Johanna Johnston( Book )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains in simple terms the discovery and settlement of America
Thomas Jefferson, his many talents by Johanna Johnston( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grades 6-8
Speak up, Edie! by Johanna Johnston( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edie never stops talking for a minute--until she appears on stage before a crowd of people during the Thanksgiving program
The story of the Barber of Seville by Johanna Johnston( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All kinds of kings in fact and legend, from Hammurabi to Louis XIV by Johanna Johnston( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives, times, adventures, and legends of twenty-five kings, real and imaginary
Whale's way by Johanna Johnston( Book )

8 editions published between 1965 and 2015 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces young readers to the humpback whale, including its physical characteristics, its behavior, and its migratory patterns
Paul Cuffee: America's first black captain by Johanna Johnston( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the eighteenth-century black sailing captain who, among other firsts, was the first to petition Massachusetts for the right of Negroes to vote
Family tree; an anthology of the world's most distinguished fiction and nonfiction about family relationships, with sources ranging from the Bible to the New Yorker by Johanna Johnston( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.13 for They led t ... to 0.40 for The life, ...)

They led the way : 14 American women
Alternative Names

controlled identityJohnson, Johanna

Harris, Johanna Johnston

Languages
English (116)

Covers