WorldCat Identities

Jensen, Richard J.

Overview
Works: 15 works in 71 publications in 1 language and 3,604 library holdings
Genres: History  Directories  Sources  Juvenile works  Conference papers and proceedings  Interactive multimedia 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: F354, 309.17703
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard J Jensen
The winning of the Midwest: social and political conflict, 1888-1896 by Richard J Jensen( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 953 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historian's guide to statistics; quantitative analysis and historical research by Charles M Dollar( Book )

18 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 683 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grass roots politics : parties, issues, and voters, 1854-1983 by Richard J Jensen( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World War II on the Web : a guide to the very best sites by J. Douglas Smith( Book )

6 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to World War II sites on the Web offers reviews of the top 100 sites organized by topic; a rating of the sites' content, aesthetics, and navigation; and a listing of more than 140 additional recommended sites
The Capitol Building by Darlene R Stille( Book )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the Capitol Building, what it looks like, why it was built, and when
Local history today : papers presented at four regional workshops for local historical organizations in Indiana, June, 1978-April, 1979( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illinois : a history by Richard J Jensen( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Statue of Liberty by Darlene R Stille( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the history and symbolism of the famous New York City landmark, the Statue of Liberty
The Civil War on the Web : a guide to the very best sites by William G Thomas( Book )

12 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the top sites dedicated to the Civil War found on the Internet
The winning of the Midwest : a social history of Midwestern elections, 1888-1896 by Richard J Jensen( )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education and social structure : an historical study of Iowa, 1870-1930 : final report by Richard J Jensen( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report examines the effect of education on occupation, income, social mobility, and teaching as a profession in Iowa from 1870 to 1930. Particular attention is given to the impact of socioeconomic background upon scholastic achievement, length of schooling, and dropout rates. The Iowa state census manuscripts and the federal census provide the data for the study. Findings indicate that during the early 20th century Iowa lost ground, with respect to high educational attainment, to the more industrial states because rural education showed little improvement from the 19th century. Old-stock population with a Protestant religious background showed more interest in education than new immigrants with a Catholic or Lutheran religious background. Overall, household heads were less educated than their spouses due to a demand for women teachers. Family background was an important determinant of staying in school, while the children of farmers continued to drop out like their parents had done. For farmers, education made a minor contribution to intergenerational social and economic mobility, since increasing inheritance of wealth was the key determinant of economic status. In urban Iowa, education had a more positive effect on economic achievement. In conclusion, although modern channels of mobility through education existed throughout this period of transition, the traditional opportunities for mobility through property accumulation remained more attractive to the average Iowan. (Author/DE)
Party coalitions in America : 1820's to 1970's by Richard J Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World War II on the Web : a guide to the very best sites by J. Douglas Smith( )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The words of César Chávez by Cesar Chavez( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of speeches and writings by the Mexican American labor activist and head of the United Farm Workers
The microcomputer revolution for historians by Richard J Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.04 for The words ... to 0.96 for World War ...)

Grass roots politics : parties, issues, and voters, 1854-1983
Alternative Names
Jensen, Richard (1941- ).

Jensen, Richard Jay 1943-

Richard J. Jensen American historians

Richard J. Jensen Amerikaans historicus

Languages
English (71)

Covers
World War II on the Web : a guide to the very best sitesThe Capitol BuildingIllinois : a historyThe Statue of LibertyThe Civil War on the Web : a guide to the very best sitesThe words of César Chávez