WorldCat Identities

Sauvy, Alfred 1898-1990

Overview
Works: 592 works in 2,392 publications in 5 languages and 17,840 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Editor, Other, Commentator, Collector, Contributor, Interviewee, Honoree, Publishing director, Creator, Narrator, Redactor, Commentator for written text
Classifications: HB871, 301.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alfred Sauvy
 
Most widely held works by Alfred Sauvy
General theory of population by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

38 editions published between 1952 and 1974 in English and held by 991 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zero growth? by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

31 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in 4 languages and held by 793 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historique - Données et perspectives sur la population - Les ressources naturelles - La dégradation de la nature - Actions possibles
La Population, sa mesure, ses mouvements, ses lois by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

115 editions published between 1944 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 650 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fertility and survival; population problems from Malthus to Mao Tse-Tung by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

33 editions published between 1958 and 1963 in 3 languages and held by 616 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'opinion publique by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

84 editions published between 1956 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire économique de la France entre les deux guerres by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

51 editions published between 1965 and 1984 in French and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mythologie de notre temps by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

43 editions published between 1965 and 1972 in 4 languages and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malthus et les deux Marx; le problème de la faim et de la guerre dans le monde by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

43 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in French and English and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La bureaucratie by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

44 editions published between 1956 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La machine et le chômage : le progrès technique et l'emploi by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

27 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in French and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le socialisme en liberté by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

26 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in French and Undetermined and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'economie du diable : chomage et inflation by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

34 editions published between 1976 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La nature sociale : introduction à la psychologie politique by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

32 editions published between 1957 and 1959 in 3 languages and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie économique des Français de 1939 à 1945 by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

10 editions published in 1978 in French and Undetermined and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La montée des jeunes by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

27 editions published between 1959 and 1971 in French and English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire de la population française by Jacques Dupâquier( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1995 in French and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire économique de la France entre les deux guerres by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

23 editions published between 1972 and 1984 in French and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Access to education. New possibilities by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

12 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfred Sauvy compagnon du siècle by Michel Louis Lévy( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in French and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legendes du siecle by Alfred Sauvy( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.41 for General th ... to 0.88 for Alfred Sau ...)

Access to education. New possibilities
Alternative Names
A'Erfulei, Suowei

Alfred Sauvy demographer, anthropologist and historian of the French economy

Alfred Sauvy economista, demógrafo y sociólogo francés

Alfred Sauvy economista e sociologo francese

Alfred Sauvy Économiste et sociologue français

Alfred Sauvy Frans econoom (1898-1990)

Alfred Sauvy französischer Demograph, Ethnologe und Wirtschaftshistoriker

Sauvy A. 1898-1990

Sauvy, A. (Alfred)

Sauvy, A. (Alfred), 1898-1990

Sauvy, Alfred

Sauvy, Alfred 1898-

Sauvy, Alfredo 1898-1990

Ṣawfī, Alfarīd 1898-1990

Ṣawfī, Alfrīd 1898-1990

Sovi, A.

Ṣūfī, Alfarīd 1898-1990

Ṣūfī, Alfrīd 1898-1990

Suowei, A'erfulei

Sūvī, Alfarīd

Sūvī, Alfrīd

Алфред Сови

Сови А. 1898-1990

Сови А. Л. 1898-1990

Сови, Альфред

آلفرد سووی

سوڤي, الفريد

سوڨي، الفريد

ソーヴィー, アルフレッド

阿尔弗雷德·索维

Languages
French (533)

English (101)

Spanish (32)

Italian (4)

Arabic (3)

Covers