WorldCat Identities

White, Karen

Overview
Works: 12 works in 32 publications in 1 language and 557 library holdings
Genres: Guidebooks  Life skills guides  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Narrator, Performer
Classifications: HQ72.G7, 364.1530941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Karen White
Sexual offences, consent, and sentencing by Roy Walmsley( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A Home Office Research Unit report."
Assessing the distribution of minorities and women in relevant labor markets by Patricia A Harris( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living abroad London by Karen White( Book )

4 editions published between 2012 and 2015 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Freelance writer and adoptive Londoner Karen White knows what it takes to make the move to London. In Moon Living Abroad in London, she shares her seasoned advice on transplanting to this bustling English city. From obtaining visas and arranging your finances to finding employment and choosing schools for your kids, White uses her firsthand knowledge of London to ensure that you have all the tools you need to navigate the ins and outs of the moving process. Packed with essential information and must-have details on setting up daily life, plus extensive color and black and white photos, illustrations, and maps, Moon Living Abroad in London will help you find your bearings as you settle into your new home and life abroad."--Publisher's description
Moon living abroad in London( )

in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplementary information on sexual offences and sentencing by Roy Walmsley( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska women : a databook by Karen White( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This data book uses survey and census information to record social and economic changes of the past three decades and their effects upon the role of Alaska women in society. Results show Alaska women comprise 47% of the state population, an increase of 9% since 1950. Marriage continues as the predominant living arrangement for Alaska women, although the periods of singlehood appear to be lengthening. Women marry earlier than men in Alaska, a fact that may account for women's delayed entry into higher education and the job market. Women in Alaska generally have children at a younger age than do women nationally. Alaska working women with college degrees earn only two-thirds of what working men with similar education earn. The financial contribution of working wives in Alaska results in a 30% increase in median family income. The proportion of women who head households in Alaska has doubled since 1960. Alaska women have higher educational attainment than their national counterparts. Since 1950, Alaska women have increased their labor force participation by 548%, a faster rate than for women nationally. Alaska families headed by single women have median incomes two and a half times smaller than married couple families. While the fertility rate is declining, Alaska Natives continue to have historically higher fertility rates than other racial groups in Alaska and the nation. Divorce has steadily increased for both men and women in Alaska. In 1980, Alaska women over age 65 had the highest incidence of poverty than any age group in either sex. 13 references. (Tes)
My Utmost : A Devotional Memoir by Macy Halford( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the beautifully written and heartfelt memoir of a young woman from Dallas, Texas, wrestling with the evangelical Christianity of her childhood by examining the one item from it that she is still attached to, the daily devotional My Utmost for His Highest by Oswald Chambers.Raised in an evangelical household by her beloved grandmother and mother, Macy Halford eventually leaves Dallas for a career in journalism in New York City. She has only the devotional to remind her of her religious past--and learns quickly that, though the book sells nearly a million copies a year, no one she knows there has heard of it.Finally, excavating her spiky relations with her upbringing, she quits her coveted job at the New Yorker in order to look more deeply into the background of the devotional--with its daily selection from the sermons and writings of the Scottish evangelical preacher Oswald Chambers--wrestling with who Chambers really was, what ideas informed his teaching and beliefs, and why the book means so much to her.Halford interweaves her own story with that of the Chambers family: Oswald, who died ministering to British soldiers in Egypt in World War I, and his devoted wife, who spent her life publishing his speeches, sermons, and books. The result is that Halford has penned a captivating and candid memoir about what it means to be a Christian, a reader, and a seeker in the twenty-first century
Moon( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You sing Pebbles & Abdul( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Living abroad in London( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Focus on immigrants : facts about the foreign-born population in New Jersey by Eileen Applebaum( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.09 for Living abr ... to 0.86 for You sing P ...)

Living abroad London
Alternative Names
White, Karen Olivia

Languages
English (30)

Covers