WorldCat Identities

Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

Overview
Works: 204 works in 313 publications in 1 language and 9,999 library holdings
Genres: Abstracts  Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Maps  Bibliography  History 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Wildlife review( )

in English and held by 583 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center : abstracts, current research projects, September 1997 - February 1999( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center : current research products, September 1997 - February 1999( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boron hazards to fish, wildlife, and invertebrates : a synoptic review by Ronald Eisler( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical inference for capture-recapture experiments( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lead hazards to fish, wildlife, and invertebrates : a synoptic review by Ronald Eisler( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molybdenum hazards to fish, wildlife, and invertebrates : a synoptic review by Ronald Eisler( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patuxent Research Refuge : birds( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mercury hazards to fish, wildlife, and invertebrates : a synoptic review by Ronald Eisler( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dioxin hazards to fish, wildlife, and invertebrates : a synoptic review by Ronald Eisler( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Survey designs and statistical methods for the estimation of avian population trends by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of a workshop on the analysis of avian population trends, held April 1988 in Laurel, Maryland. Describes the design of major avian surveys, presents major analytical methods used to estimate population trends, and provides analyses of scissor-tailed flycatcher data set
Atlas of gull and tern colonies : North Carolina to Key West, Florida (including pelicans, cormorants, and skimmers) by John W Portnoy( )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mirex hazards to fish, wildlife, and invertebrates : a synoptic review by Ronald Eisler( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diazinon hazards to fish, wildlife, and invertebrates : a synoptic review by Ronald Eisler( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chlordane hazards to fish, wildlife, and invertebrates : a synoptic review by Ronald Eisler( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of the Patuxent Research Refuge, Maryland by Neil Hotchkiss( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contaminant hazard reviews by Ronald Eisler( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Online version contains Contaminant Hazard Reviews reports
Water-quality data at amphibian research sites in Maryland, Washington, D.C., and Virginia, 2005-2007 by Karen C Rice( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strategic plan for the North American Breeding Bird Survey, 2006-2010( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolution of Patuxent as a Research Refuge and a Wildlife Research Center by Matthew Calbraith Perry( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.29 for The Patuxe ... to 0.71 for Flora of t ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGeological Survey (U.S.)

controlled identityPatuxent Research Refuge

controlled identityU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Geological Survey (U.S.). Biological Resources Division. Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

Geological Survey (U.S.). Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

National Wildlife Refuge System. Patuxent Wildlife Research Center (Laurel, Md.)

Patuxent Environmental Science Center (U.S.)

Patuxent Research Refuge

Patuxent (U.S.)

Patuxent Wildlife Refuge (Laurel, Md.)

PWRC

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Patuxent Wildlife Research Center (Laurel, Md.)

United States. Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. Branch of Wildlife Research. Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

United States. Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

United States. Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

USGS/BRD Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center

Languages
English (94)