WorldCat Identities

Paxton, John

Overview
Works: 54 works in 635 publications in 2 languages and 20,662 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  History  Encyclopedias  Dictionaries  Chronologies  Biography  Registers (Lists)  Yearbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Redactor
Classifications: JA51, 320
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Paxton
The Statesman's year-book( )

in English and held by 3,564 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of descriptive and statistical information about the governments of the world
European political facts, 1918-84 by Chris Cook( Book )

88 editions published between 1975 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 2,374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Statesman's year-book world gazetteer by John Paxton( Book )

35 editions published between 1975 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides concise information on the location, population, history, culture and commerce of places of importance or size
The Statesman's year-book : statistical and historical annual of the states of the world for the year 1990-1991 by John Paxton( Book )

79 editions published between 1963 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Companion to Russian history by John Paxton( Book )

16 editions published between 1983 and 1988 in English and held by 1,140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calendar of creative man by John Paxton( Book )

20 editions published between 1979 and 1984 in English and held by 1,057 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book records man's creative achievement chronologically over the ages in all its immense variety
European political facts, 1848-1918 by Chris Cook( Book )

19 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 998 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everyman's dictionary of abbreviations by John Paxton( Book )

48 editions published between 1974 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 927 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Companion to the French Revolution by John Paxton( Book )

10 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 801 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions and definitions of the events, people, places, movements and institutions that shaped French history from 1769-1804
European political facts, 1789-1848 by Chris Cook( Book )

17 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 798 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The developing Common Market : the structure of the EEC in theory and in practice by John Paxton( Book )

22 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 548 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Penguin dictionary of proper names by Geoffrey Payton( Book )

13 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European political facts of the twentieth century by Chris Cook( Book )

21 editions published between 1975 and 2001 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"European Political Facts of the Twentieth Century gives details of the international organizations to which European countries have belonged or do belong. It names the Heads of State for the period concerned and gives information on each country's parliament, ministers, elections and parties. Justice is covered, as are defence and treaties. Dependencies of the leading European countries are listed and the present status of these dependencies or former dependencies is given. Wherever possible, data have been recorded for all European countries, from the Atlantic to the Urals. The outcome is a fascinating and unique work of reference of value to teachers, students, journalists and anyone who needs readily available information on Europe since 1900"--Jacket
Commonwealth political facts by Chris Cook( Book )

14 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Statesman's year-book historical companion by John Paxton( Book )

13 editions published between 1988 and 2014 in English and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Competition policy : European and international trends and practices by A. E Walsh( Book )

17 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of the European communities by John Paxton( Book )

17 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World legislatures by John Paxton( Book )

13 editions published between 1974 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imperial Russia : a reference handbook by John Paxton( Book )

16 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leaders of Russia and the Soviet Union : from the Romanov dynasty to Vladimir Putin by John Paxton( Book )

14 editions published between 2004 and 2013 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Korte biografieën van dertig tsaren en presidenten
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.24 for The States ... to 0.67 for Competitio ...)

European political facts of the twentieth century
Alternative Names
Paxton, J.

Paxton, John 1923-

Paxton, John 1925-...

פקסטון, ג'ון 1923-

Languages
English (485)

Spanish (1)

Covers
The Statesman's year-book : statistical and historical annual of the states of the world for the year 1990-1991European political facts, 1848-1918European political facts of the twentieth centuryThe Statesman's year-book historical companionImperial Russia : a reference handbookLeaders of Russia and the Soviet Union : from the Romanov dynasty to Vladimir Putin