WorldCat Identities

John Bartholomew and Son

Overview
Works: 2,517 works in 5,017 publications in 3 languages and 26,052 library holdings
Genres: Atlases  Maps  World atlases  Reference works  Gazetteers  History  World maps  Physical maps  Topographic maps  Dictionaries 
Roles: Cartographer, Publisher, Composer, Other, Editor, Printer, Translator, Creator, Contributor, Collector, Illustrator
Classifications: G1021, 912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Bartholomew and Son
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Bartholomew and Son
The Times atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( )

153 editions published between 1967 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 4,131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new edition of Times Atlas range. It has been brought fully up-to-date to provide a detailed picture of today's world
The New York Times atlas of the world; in collaboration with The Times of London( )

30 editions published between 1947 and 1991 in English and held by 1,144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times atlas of European history( )

7 editions published between 1994 and 1998 in English and held by 749 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas over Europas Historie fra Antikken til 1997, (3000 års historie)
The Times atlas of China( )

7 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 579 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York Times atlas of the world by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

9 editions published between 1975 and 1994 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reader's Digest/Bartholomew atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( )

3 editions published between 1983 and 1987 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Road atlas Europe by John Bartholomew and Son( )

27 editions published between 1970 and 1991 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bartholomew gazetteer of Britain by John Bartholomew and Son( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1981 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map section also published separately as Bartholomew road atlas Britain
The Middle East by John Bartholomew and Son( )

45 editions published between 1933 and 1995 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times concise atlas of the world by W. F Heinemeyer( )

19 editions published between 1972 and 1983 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Most maps by J Bartholomew & Son, ltd, Edinburgh
An historical atlas of Canada by Lawrence J Burpee( )

6 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Besides showing historical development, contains maps showing climate, vegetation, population and resources of Canada
The Bartholomew/Scribner atlas of Europe : a profile of western Europe by John Bartholomew and Son( )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( )

20 editions published between 1967 and 1994 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of Europe : a profile of western Europe( )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South America by John Bartholomew and Son( )

25 editions published between 1910 and 1990 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South-East Asia by John Bartholomew and Son( )

23 editions published between 1964 and 1992 in English and Spanish and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bartholomew road atlas Britain by John Bartholomew and Son( )

23 editions published between 1970 and 1991 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian subcontinent by John Bartholomew and Son( )

19 editions published between 1973 and 1992 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Israel with Jordan by John Bartholomew and Son( )

22 editions published between 1968 and 1995 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan by John Bartholomew and Son( )

35 editions published between 1922 and 1992 in English and Spanish and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.29 for Atlas of E ... to 1.00 for National m ...)

The Times atlas of European history
Alternative Names

controlled identityBartholomew (Firm)

controlled identityJohn Bartholomew & Co.

Bartholomew.

Bartholomew & son

Bartholomew & Son Edinburgh

Bartholomew and Son.

Bartholomew (Firm)

Bartholomew (Firma)

Bartholomew (John) & Son Ltd

Bartholomew (John) and Son, ltd.

Bartholomew, John Christopher and Son.

Collins Bartholomew Ltd

J. Bartholomew & Son.

John Bartholomew & Co.

John Bartholomew & son

John Bartholomew & son Edimbourg

John Bartholomew & Son Limited.

John Bartholomew and Co.

John Bartholomew and son

John Bartholomew and Son Ltd.

John Bartholomew et Son.

Jôna Bôrthôlomyū (Firm)

Languages
English (492)

Spanish (2)

German (1)

Covers
The Times atlas of European historyThe New York Times atlas of the worldThe Middle EastThe Times atlas of the worldIsrael with Jordan