WorldCat Identities

Goldstein, Sidney 1927-

Overview
Works: 119 works in 383 publications in 3 languages and 7,289 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Census data  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Former owner
Classifications: F89.P9, 301.45192407452
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sidney Goldstein
Jewish Americans: three generations in a Jewish community by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

17 editions published between 1968 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociological study of the Jewish community in the metropolitan area of Providence, Rhode Island
The Norristown study; an experiment in interdisciplinary research training by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

8 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Residential mobility, migration, and metropolitan change by Alden Speare( Book )

15 editions published between 1970 and 1976 in English and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jews on the move : implications for Jewish identity by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

8 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on data from the 1990 National Jewish population survey, the authors examine the high level of mobility among American Jews and their increasing dispersion throughout the United States, and how this presents new challenges to the
Patterns of mobility, 1910-1950; the Norristown study. A method for measuring migration and occupational mobility in the community by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

9 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patterns of urbanization : comparative country studies by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

20 editions published between 1975 and 1977 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Measurement of urbanization and projection of urban population by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

14 editions published between 1975 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic data needed for the study of urbanization by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

17 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in 4 languages and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first two years : problems of small firm growth and survival by Kurt Bernd Mayer( Book )

9 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consumption patterns of the aged by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration and rural development : research directions on interrelations by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

6 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration and economic development in Rhode Island by Kurt Bernd Mayer( Book )

6 editions published in 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration and fertility : some illustrative tabulations based on the Malaysian family life survey by Julie DaVanzo( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration and fertility in Peninsular Malaysia : an analysis using life history data by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Permanent and temporary migration differentials in China by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

7 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration in Thailand : a twenty-five-year review by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population mobility in the People's Republic of China by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urbanization in China : new insights from the 1982 census by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lithuanian Jewry, 1993 : a demographic and sociocultural profile by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Residential mobility, migration and commuting in Rhode Island by Sidney Goldstein( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.07 for Jews on th ... to 0.75 for Lithuanian ...)

Jews on the move : implications for Jewish identity
Alternative Names
Goldsṭain, Sidni 1927-

גולדסטיין, סידני 1927־

גולדשטין, סידני 1927-

Languages
English (160)

French (2)

Italian (1)

Covers