WorldCat Identities

San Francisco Museum of Art

Overview
Works: 171 works in 360 publications in 1 language and 13,056 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: N6494.K5, 759.13
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about San Francisco Museum of Art Publications about San Francisco Museum of Art
Publications by San Francisco Museum of Art Publications by San Francisco Museum of Art
Most widely held works about San Francisco Museum of Art
 
Most widely held works by San Francisco Museum of Art
The machine, as seen at the end of mechanical age by Pontus Hultén ( Book )
4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 1,002 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stuart Davis : American painter by Lowery Stokes Sims ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 943 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Georgia O'Keeffe by Georgia O'Keeffe ( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 924 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The new Japanese painting and sculpture; an exhibition by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York ( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 851 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Largest survey of Japanese avant-garde painting and sculpture ever to be shown outside Japan. Presents the work of 46 artists, including 60 paintings, 36 sculptures, and 10 assemblages
Arthur Dove : [exhibition], San Francisco Museum of Art by Arthur Garfield Dove ( Book )
12 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 777 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Henry Moore by James Johnson Sweeney ( Book )
9 editions published between 1946 and 1947 in English and held by 643 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Women of photography : an historical survey : [exhibition] by San Francisco Museum of Art ( Book )
6 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 486 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Loren MacIver, I. Rice Pereira by John I. H Baur ( Book )
1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photographs of Moholy-Nagy from the collection of William Larson by László Moholy-Nagy ( Book )
4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Galleries of the Claremont Colleges, Apr. 4-May 8, 1975; San Francisco Museum of Art, July 8-Aug. 24, 1975; University Art Museum, University of New Mexico, Sept. 28-Nov. 2, 1975
Paul Jenkins retrospective by Gerald Nordland ( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Max Bill : [catalogue by Max Bill ( Book )
4 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalog of the permanent collection of painting and sculpture by San Francisco Museum of Art ( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trends in twentieth century art; a loan exhibition from the San Francisco Museum of Art, January 6 to February 1, 1970 by Santa Barbara University of California ( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Picasso, Gris, Miro, the Spanish masters of twentieth century painting by San Francisco Museum of Art ( Book )
3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Years of ferment; the birth of twentieth century art 1886-1914 by UCLA Art Council ( Book )
2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jeremy Anderson by Jeremy Anderson ( Book )
4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leon Polk Smith : an exhibition organized by the San Francisco Museum of Art, San Francisco, California, May 21-June 30, 1968 by San Francisco Museum of Art ( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Altoon. Exhibition by San Francisco Museum of Art ( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Georges Rouault; retrospective loan exhibition by Mass.) Institute of Contemporary Art (Boston ( Book )
3 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.33 for Stuart Dav ... to 1.00 for Lee Mullic ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity San Francisco Art Association

controlled identity San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Museum of Art (San Francisco, Calif.)
San Francisco (Calif.). Museum of Art
San Francisco. Museum of Art.
SFMA
Languages
English (81)