WorldCat Identities

Science Council of Canada

Overview
Works: 1,322 works in 3,164 publications in 2 languages and 15,763 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: Q183.4.C2, 506.171
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Science Council of Canada
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Science Council of Canada
Standards in Canada by Robert Ferguson Legget( Book )

17 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian nuclear policies : proceedings of a conference on Canadian nuclear policy by G. Bruce Doern( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada's energy opportunities by Science Council of Canada( Book )

17 editions published between 1975 and 1985 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water 2020 : sustainable use for water in the 21st century by Science Council of Canada( Book )

7 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of a two-year study aimed at identifying critical aspects of the water resources problem, encouraging discussion about the role of science and technology in managing the use of water resources, and recommending policy changes to meet research needs for the next 20 to 30 years. Gives brief statistics on water diversions, native communities and acid rain
Canada as a conserver society : resource uncertainties and the need for new technologies by Science Council of Canada( Book )

10 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winning in a world economy by Science Council of Canada( Book )

14 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regulating the regulators : science, values and decisions by Science Council of Canada( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Role of the Federal government in support of research in Canadian universities by John Barfoot Macdonald( Book )

10 editions published between 1969 and 1972 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The multinational firm, foreign direct investment and Canadian science policy by Arthur J Cordell( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of foreign direct investment in Canada in the context of the formation of science policy
Living with climatic change : [proceedings, Toronto conference workshop, November 17-22, 1975] by Seminar on Food and Climatic Change( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transportation in a resource-conscious future : intercity passenger travel in Canada by Science Council of Canada( Book )

7 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population, technology and resources by Science Council of Canada( Book )

11 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political economy of northern development by K. J Rea( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of the history of northern development from a political-economic perspective and a comparison of the Canadian experience with several other countries with similar arctic and sub-arctic regions
Essays on aspects of resource policy by Science Council of Canada( Book )

10 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four essays on natural resource management in Canada
Science education in Canadian schools( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report - Science Council of Canada by Science Council of Canada( )

in English and French and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes list of publications of the Science Council of Canada
Science for every student : educating Canadians for tomorrow's world by Science Council of Canada( Book )

11 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the National Aquaculture Conference : strategies for aquaculture development in Canada : St. Andrews, New Brunswick, July 10-14, 1983 by Canada( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social science research in Canada, stagnation or regeneration? : proceedings of a conference held in Ottawa, 3, 4, 5, October 1984 by Science Council of Canada( Book )

10 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seeds of renewal : biotechnology and Canada's resource industries by Science Council of Canada( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.63 for Canada as ... to 0.92 for Report on ...)

Alternative Names
Canada Conseil des sciences

Canada Conseil des sciences du Canada

Canada Science Council

Canada Science Council of Canada

Conseil de Sciences Du Canada

Conseil des sciences du Canada.

Ottawa (Canada)

Science council of Canada

Languages
English (200)

French (17)