WorldCat Identities

Denoyer-Geppert Company

Overview
Works: 1,605 works in 2,691 publications in 1 language and 5,050 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Atlases  Handbooks and manuals  Physical maps  Children's maps  Wall maps  Outline maps  World atlases  Thematic maps 
Roles: Editor, Publisher, Other, Author
Classifications: GA12, 911.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Denoyer-Geppert Company
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Denoyer-Geppert Company
A social and cultural atlas of the United States by John F Rooney( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A teacher's manual accompanying cartocraft globes by L. P Denoyer( Book )

8 editions published between 1929 and 1943 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Successful teaching with globes; a teacher's manual for use with Denoyer-Geppert Globes by Denoyer-Geppert Company( Book )

4 editions published between 1957 and 1970 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European history atlas; ancient, medieval and modern Eruopean and world history by James Henry Breasted( )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world - its geography in maps by Denoyer-Geppert Company( )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1970 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa by Karl Wenschow GmbH( )

27 editions published between 1900 and 1984 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows countries, population, sea routes, railroads, capitals, caravan routes, canals, land elevations and sea depths
Barbarian migrations by Samuel Bannister Harding( )

9 editions published between 1956 and 1964 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South America by Denoyer-Geppert Company( )

17 editions published between 1927 and 1967 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching some basic concepts of mathematical geography, through demonstrations utilizing the Vanguard globe mounting by Denoyer-Geppert Company( Book )

3 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia by Denoyer-Geppert Company( )

21 editions published between 1923 and 1982 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman empire at the time of Augustus by James Henry Breasted( )

3 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europe at the time of Charles V, 1519-1556 by Samuel Bannister Harding( )

6 editions published between 1928 and 1969 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World by Denoyer-Geppert Company( )

20 editions published between 1928 and 1980 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Greece by James Henry Breasted( )

10 editions published between 1956 and 1969 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world remapped; a summary of the geographical results of the peace settlement after the world war by R. Baxter Blair( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and adjacent lands by Denoyer-Geppert Company( )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1982 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europe after the Congress of Vienna, 1815 by Samuel Bannister Harding( )

5 editions published between 1952 and 1969 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conquest of Mediterranean by James Henry Breasted( )

8 editions published between 1950 and 1967 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North America by Denoyer-Geppert Company( )

13 editions published between 1927 and 1977 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.30 for Roman empi ... to 0.95 for Denoyer-Ge ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityDenoyer-Geppert (Firm)

controlled identityRand McNally and Company

Denoyer-Geppert Co.

Denoyer-Geppert Company

Denoyer-Geppert Company Chicago, Ill

Denoyer-Geppert International

Denoyer - Geppert Science Company

DGI

Languages
English (177)