WorldCat Identities

Great Britain Central Statistical Office

Overview
Works: 2,627 works in 3,918 publications in 4 languages and 19,274 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Classification  Abstracts  History  Vital statistics 
Roles: Editor, Other, isb, Compiler
Classifications: HD8381, 331.0941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Labour market trends by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 1,122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Social trends : a publication of the Government Statistical Service by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 1,018 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An established reference source, Social Trends draws together social and economic data from a wide range of government departments and other organisations; it paints a broad picture of British society today, and how it has been changing. There are 13 chapters each focusing on a different social policy area, described in tables, figures and text. The 2005 edition features an overview chapter that highlights some of the major social changes over the 35 years since Social Trends was first published. The pdf file provides links to Excel spreadsheets which contain the data for each table, figure and map
Economic & labour market review by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 745 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
UK economic accounts( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 650 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regional trends by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 636 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vol. 35 (2000) -. Full text
Annual abstract of statistics by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 580 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Each no. contains statistics for each of 15 preceding years (no. 84 for 12 years)
Financial statistics : office for national statistics( )

in English and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly digest of statistics by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United Kingdom national accounts by Great Britain( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical digest of the war by Great Britain( Book )

20 editions published between 1951 and 1995 in English and German and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Except where otherwise stated all statistics relate to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Period covered is generally from September 1939 to August 1945. Some tables may include figures for pre-war years for comparison."
United Kingdom balance of payments by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Standard industrial classification by Great Britain( Book )

49 editions published between 1948 and 1986 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Financial statistics by Great Britain( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family Spending by Great Britain( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facts in focus by Great Britain( Book )

16 editions published between 1972 and 1980 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This reference book of statistical tables and charts has been prepared by the Government Statistical Service. It contains the essential figures and indicates trends in a great variety of areas of public concern in Britain: the economy, education, industry and trade, manpower, population, and social services
Economic trends by Great Britain( )

in English and Japanese and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social trends by Great Britain( Book )

31 editions published between 1971 and 1996 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National accounts statistics: sources and methods by Great Britain( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic trends annual supplement by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National income and expenditure by Pakistan( )

in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.27 for Financial ... to 1.00 for The future ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Office for National Statistics

controlled identityGreat Britain. Treasury

C.S.O.

C.S.O. (Central Statistical Office (Great Britain))

Central Statistical Office

Central Statistical Office Great Britain

CSO

CSO (Central Statistical Office (Great Britain))

G. B. Central Statistical Office

Grande-Bretagne Cabinet office Central statistical office

Grande-Bretagne Government statistical service Central statistical office

Great Britain Central Statistical Office

Great Britain Statistical Office

Great Britain Treasury Central Statistical Office

Gt. Brit. Central Statistical Office

Statistical Office Great Britain

Velká Británie Central Statistical Office

Velká Británie. Treasury. Central Statistical Office

Languages
English (390)

German (1)

Japanese (1)

Welsh (1)