WorldCat Identities

Cooke, Jacob Ernest 1924-2011

Overview
Works: 118 works in 322 publications in 1 language and 12,497 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Encyclopedias  Biography  Reference works  Juvenile works  Constitution  Chronologies  Biographies 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jacob Ernest Cooke
The Federalist. by Alexander Hamilton( )

51 editions published between 1901 and 1989 in English and held by 3,296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A series of articles about the Constitution written between 1787 and 1789 by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay
Alexander Hamilton by Jacob Ernest Cooke( Book )

19 editions published between 1967 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,022 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from the writings of historians giving a picture of his career from his birth to his untimely death as a result of a duel
Encyclopedia of the North American colonies( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 1,604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A three-volume set that discusses various aspects of the European colonies in North America including labor systems, technology, religion, and racial interaction
The papers of Alexander Hamilton by Alexander Hamilton( Book )

6 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 1,331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tench Coxe and the early Republic by Jacob Ernest Cooke( Book )

16 editions published between 1978 and 2017 in English and held by 1,111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frederic Bancroft, historian by Jacob Ernest Cooke( Book )

8 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 621 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North America in colonial times : an encyclopedia for students( Book )

8 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 552 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An encyclopedia of the history of the American colonies and Canada, including Native Americans, Spanish missions, English and Dutch exploration, the slave trade, and the French and Indian War
The march of democracy, a history of the United States by James Truslow Adams( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems in Western civilization; the challenge of history by Ludwig Frederick Schaefer( Book )

10 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reports of Alexander Hamilton by United States( Book )

10 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographical footnotes. Report relative to a provision for the support of public credit, January 9, 1790.--The second report on the further provision necessary for establishing public credit (Report on a national bank) December 13, 1790.--Opinion on the constitutionality of the bank, February 23, 1791.--Report on manufactures, December 5, 1791
The Federalist : American state papers( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1984 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers by Alexander Hamilton( Book )

in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The march of democracy : a history of the United States, the record of 1965 by James Truslow Adams( Book )

4 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encyclopedia of the North American colonies( Book )

14 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Papers. : Harold C. Syrett, editor ; Jacob E. Cooke, associate editor by Alexander Hamilton( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The papers of Alexander Hamilton. by Alexander Hamilton( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The record of 1964 by James Truslow Adams( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the American colonies by Milton M Klein( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Federalist by Alexander Hamilton( Book )

6 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
The march of democracy : history of the United States by James Truslow Adams( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.12 for The Federa ... to 0.74 for The papers ...)

The Federalist. The Federalist
Covers
Encyclopedia of the North American coloniesThe papers of Alexander HamiltonNorth America in colonial times : an encyclopedia for studentsEncyclopedia of the North American coloniesPapers. : Harold C. Syrett, editor ; Jacob E. Cooke, associate editorThe papers of Alexander Hamilton.The Federalist
Alternative Names
Cooke J.E.

Cooke, Jacob E.

Cooke, Jacob E. 1924-

Cooke, Jacob E. 1924-2011

Cooke, Jacob E. (Jacob Ernest), 1924-

Cooke, Jacob E. (Jacob Ernest), 1924-2011

Cooke, Jacob Ernest

Cooke, Jacob Ernest 1924-

Jacob Ernest Cooke born:1924-09-03 ied:2011-03-06 Cooke, Jacob Ernest, 1924-2011; Cooke, Jacob E. (Jacob Ernest), 1924-; Cooke, Jacob Ernest; Cooke, Jacob, E.

Languages
English (176)