WorldCat Identities

Topp, Sylvia

Overview
Works: 8 works in 25 publications in 3 languages and 440 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  Bibliography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CT107, 920.02
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sylvia Topp
As they were by Tuli Kupferberg( Book )

11 editions published between 1973 and 1980 in English and Japanese and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First glance : childhood creations of the famous by Tuli Kupferberg( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As they were too : a collection of celebrated people's childhood photos by Tuli Kupferberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children as authors : a big bibliography by Tuli Kupferberg( Book )

5 editions published in 1959 in English and German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children as authors ... Compilers: Tuli Kupferberg, Sylvia Topp by Tuli Kupferberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tuli Kupferberg. Yeah( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This volume collects all ten issues of the classic 1960s zine 'Yeah', edited by Fugs pioneer and poet Tuli Kupferberg and his wife Sylvia Topp, as facsimile editions. Originally published by Kupferberg and Topp?s Birth Press between 1961 and1965, the magazine was, according to Kupferberg, ?a satyric excursion; a sardonic review; a sarcastic epitome; a chronical of the last days,? and throughout its pages he acts as both editor and artist, threading the needle of leftist politics with the sharp wit for which he became known as one of the founders of the counterculture rock heroes The Fugs. The magazine began under the shadow of the Cold War, with Kupferberg and fellow poets contributing poetry, drawings and collages that protested the social problems of the time: nuclear war, white supremacy, the Cold War and the Vietnam War, among others. Around issue seven, the magazine shifted toward an aesthetic that most closely resembles the cut-and-paste zine style of the ?70s and ?80s.0In these issues, Kupferberg collages articles, images and advertisements in book-length meditations that bite and snap at the American dream with the artist?s trademark sarcasm. The magazine ended with the infamous ?Kill for Peace? issue, which lampooned American patriotism on the eve of America?s escalated involvement in Vietnam
Sequelae of H. influenzae meningitis in children by Sylvia Topp( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A comparison of children's pure-tone thresholds and speech reception thresholds using verbal and nonverbal responses by Sylvia Topp( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.35 for As they we ... to 0.93 for Tuli Kupfe ...)

Alternative Names
トップ, シルビア

Languages