WorldCat Identities

Historical Association (Great Britain)

Overview
Works: 835 works in 1,321 publications in 1 language and 17,752 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Bibliography  Biography  Military history  Pictorial works  Maps 
Roles: Other, Publisher, Editor, Composer
Classifications: D1, 914.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Historical Association (Great Britain) Publications about Historical Association (Great Britain)
Publications by Historical Association (Great Britain) Publications by Historical Association (Great Britain)
Most widely held works about Historical Association (Great Britain)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Historical Association (Great Britain)
Annual bulletin of historical literature by Historical Association (Great Britain) ( )
in English and held by 1,327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Social life in early England; Historical Association essays by Historical Association (Great Britain) ( Book )
13 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in English and held by 1,031 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
England from the time of the Romans to the reformation
Teaching history ( )
in English and held by 1,015 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History by Historical Association (Great Britain) ( )
in English and held by 970 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From Metternich to Hitler; aspects of British and foreign history, 1814-1939, Historical Association essays by Historical Association (Great Britain) ( Book )
10 editions published between 1963 and 1983 in English and held by 905 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A companion to Roman Britain by Malcolm Todd ( )
7 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in English and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This major survey of the history and culture of Roman Britain spans the period from the first century B.C. to the fifth century A.D. It brings together specialists in the field to provide an overview of recent debates about Roman Britain, synthesizing the latest research in archaeology, literature, numismatics and history." "The contributors examine how historians' understanding of developments in political, economic, cultural and religious life in Roman Britain has changed over time. They also explain the evolution of the Roman British society over its 500-year existence." "This Companion will be invaluable to all those interested in the history of the period and its interpretation. Of particular interest to scholars will be the pioneering studies of the human population and animal resources of the island."--BOOK JACKET
The Historical Association book of the Stuarts by Kenneth Harold Dobson Haley ( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 798 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Historical Association book of the Tudors by Joel Hurstfield ( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 792 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Historian ( )
in English and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
How to read local archives 1550-1700 by F. G Emmison ( Book )
8 editions published between 1967 and 1988 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lord North; the noble Lord in the blue ribbon by John Cannon ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Poor Law in nineteenth-century England and Wales by Anne Digby ( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The origins of the First World War by Bernadotte Everly Schmitt ( Book )
2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The invasion of Britain; an account of plans, attempts & counter-measures from 1586 to 1918 by Herbert W Richmond ( Book )
7 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Polish question : Poland's place in modern history by R. F Leslie ( Book )
4 editions published between 1964 and 1971 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Common errors in history by Historical Association (Great Britain) ( Book )
13 editions published between 1945 and 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The coronation in history by B Wilkinson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of British trade unionism: a select bibliography by Ruth Frow ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History at the universities: a comparative and analytical guide to history syllabuses at universities in the United Kingdom by George Barlow ( Book )
5 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Oral history : talking about the past by Robert Perks ( Book )
5 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.00 for Annual rep ... to 1.00 for ... Annual ...)
Alternative Names
HA.
HA Abkuerzung
Historical Association
Historical Association, London.
Historical Association (London, England)
Historical association Londres
Historical Association of England and Wales
Historical Association (Regne Unit)
Languages
English (176)
Covers