WorldCat Identities

Chaitanya 1486-1534

Overview
Works: 527 works in 876 publications in 6 languages and 8,520 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Prayers  Poetry  Hymns 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: PK2916, 891.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Chaitanya
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Chaitanya
The Vedânta sûtras of Bâdarâyaṇa by Bādarāyaṇa( Book )
10 editions published between 1934 and 1979 in English and Sanskrit and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Medieval bhakti movements in India : Śrī Caitanya quincentenary commemoration volume by N. N Bhattacharyya( Book )
2 editions published between 1989 and 1999 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Follow the notes of the flute : a Chaitanya quinquennial birth centenary commemoration volume ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributed articles on the life and teachings of Chaitanya, 1486-1534, and portrayal of divine love in Indic literature
Ontological and morphological concepts of Lord Sri Chaitanya and his mission by Bhakti Prajnan Yati Maharaj( Book )
in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mahaprabhu's message : the only solution of the modern age by Mahānāmabrata Brahmacārī( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mahāprabhu-Śrīgaurāṅga smārikā ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in Hindi and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Volume commemorating the 5th centenary of Chaitanya, 1486-1534, Vaishnavite religious leader ; includes articles on his life and work
Śrīcaitanya, jībana-sāhitya-darśana ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in Bengali and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commemorative volume on the 500th birth anniversary of Chaitanya, 1486-1534, Vaishnavite leader from Bengal; comprises articles on his life and philosophy, Vaishnavism in Bengal, Krishna (Hindu deity), etc
Mahāprabhucaitanyapraṇītam Śikṣāṣṭakam : Kr̥ṣṇoddīpinīṭīkāsahitam by Chaitanya( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in Sanskrit and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hymns to Krishna, Hindu deity includes Kr̥ṣṇoddīpinī commentary
Saṃskr̥ta sāhitya kā navina itihāsa by Chaitanya( Book )
2 editions published in 1965 in Hindi and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Vedânta-sûtras of Bâdarâyaṇa, with the commentary of Baladeva ( Book )
2 editions published between 1912 and 1974 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Śrī Rāya Rāmānanda Saṁvāda : the conversation between Śrī Caitanya Mahāprabhu & Śrī Rāmānanda Rāya by Kr̥ṣṇadāsa Kavirāja Gosvāmi( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thus spake Sri Chaitanya by Chaitanya( Book )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Premāmr̥tarasāyanastotram by Chaitanya( Book )
2 editions published in 1967 in Sanskrit and Hindi and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Souvenir, Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu fifth centenary celebrations ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the life and teachings of Chaitanya, 1486-1534, Vaishnavite religious leader
Sanskrit poetics; a critical and comparative study by Krishna Chaitanya( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Śrī Śikṣāṣṭaka by Chaitanya( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and Sanskrit and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hymns to Krishna (Hindu deity), by the founder of the Chaitanya Sect; includes commentary
Śrī Śikṣāṣṭaka : eight beautiful instructions by Chaitanya( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hymns to Krishna (Hindu deity), by the founder of the Chaitanya Sect; includes commentary
Śrīgorapada-taraṅgiṇī : arthāt̲ Śrīgoraṇga līlādi vishayaka pashṇadaśaśatāthika mahājanapadāvalī saṅvalita grantha by Chaitanya( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in Bengali and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Śikṣāṣṭakam : Kr̥ṣṇoddīpanīṭīkāsahitam by Chaitanya( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in Sanskrit and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Hymns to Krishna, Hindu deity includes Kr̥ṣṇoddīpinī commentary
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.19 for Śrī Śik ... to 1.00 for Śrī Rāy ...)
Alternative Names
Biśvambhara Miśra ca1486-ca1533
Biswambhar 1486-1534
Caitanya 1486-1534
Caitanya ca1486-ca1533
Caitanya Mahāprabhu 1485-1533
Caitanya Mahāprabhu 1486-1534
Chaitanya 1485-1533
Chaitanya 1486-1534
Chaitanya ca1486-ca1533
Deva, Kṛṣṇa Caitanya ca1486-ca1533
Gaur 1486-1534
Gauracandra 1485-1533
Gauraṅga 1485-1533
Gauránga 1486-1534
Krishna Caitanya 1486-1534
Krishna Chaitanya 1485-1533
Kṛishna-Chaitanya 1486-1534
Kršna Čaitanja 1486-1534
Kr̥ṣṇa Caitanya 1485-1533
Kr̥ṣṇa-Caitanya 1486-1534
Miśra, Biśvambhara ca1486-ca1533
Nimai 1486-1534
Tschaitanja 1486-1534
Vishvam Bharmishra Krishna Chaitanya 1485-1533
Vishvambara Mishra 1486-1534
Viśvambhar 1486-1534
Viśvaṃbharamiśra 1485-1533
チャイタニヤ
チョイトンノ
Languages
English (163)
Bengali (11)
Sanskrit (9)
Hindi (5)
German (4)
Japanese (2)
Covers