WorldCat Identities

Larson, Arthur

Overview
Works: 203 works in 418 publications in 4 languages and 10,846 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Anecdotes  Trials, litigation, etc  Casebooks  History 
Roles: Author, Printer, Editor, Other, Lyricist
Classifications: E836, 973.9210924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Arthur Larson
Eisenhower: the President nobody knew by Arthur Larson( Book )

16 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Having an insider's viewpoint because he served as Eishenhower's chief speech writer, Larson scores Ike well in international affairs, but less well in domestic affairs
When nations disagree; a handbook on peace through law by Arthur Larson( Book )

10 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 786 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Republican looks at his party by Arthur Larson( Book )

13 editions published between 1956 and 1974 in English and Spanish and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A warless world by Arthur Larson( Book )

15 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and Hindi and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirteen essays on disarmament and pacifism based on articles in the "Saturday review" by A. Toynbee, M. Mead, Senator H. Humphrey, etc
Propaganda towards disarmament in the war of words by John Boardman Whitton( Book )

15 editions published between 1963 and 2014 in English and held by 594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scholarly analysis of legal aspects of propaganda, with suggestions for its use in averting war and promoting peace in international relations
Sovereignty within the law by Arthur Larson( Book )

15 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Know your social security by Arthur Larson( Book )

10 editions published between 1955 and 1959 in English and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Larson's workers' compensation law by Arthur Larson( )

in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and law; a study of the relations between population problems and law by Luke T Lee( Book )

13 editions published in 1971 in 3 languages and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What we are for by Arthur Larson( Book )

7 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Employment discrimination by Lex K Larson( )

in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Employment discrimination by Lex K Larson( )

in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cases and materials on the law of corporations by Robert S Stevens( Book )

8 editions published between 1947 and 2016 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The international rule of law by Arthur Larson( Book )

12 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workmen's compensation for occupational injuries and death by Arthur Larson( )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workers' compensation law : cases, materials, and text by Arthur Larson( Book )

2 editions published between 1984 and 1992 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workers' compensation law : cases, materials, and text by Lex K Larson( Book )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2013 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions and answers on the spread of nuclear weapons by Arthur Larson( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions and answers on the United Nations by Arthur Larson( Book )

6 editions published between 1963 and 1966 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mark Twain's book of animals by Mark Twain( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Longtime admirers of Mark Twain are aware of how integral animals were to his work as a writer, starting with the first stories to bring him national acclaim and continuing through his final years, with many of these pieces left unpublished at his death. This beautiful volume, illustrated with 30 new images by master engraver Barry Moser, gathers writings from the full span of Mark Twain's career and elucidates his special attachment to and regard for animals. What may surprise even longtime readers and fans is that Twain was an early and ardent animal welfare advocate, the most prominent American of his day to take up that cause. Edited and selected by Shelley Fisher Fishkin, who has also supplied an introduction and afterword, Mark Twain's Book of Animals includes stories that are familiar along with those that are appearing in print for the first time. We encounter Twain at his silliest, his most philosophical, his most sardonic, and his most sentimental. Texts are dark as well as playful, repellent as well as appealing-as full of variety, complexity, surprise, and delight as the author himself-and bring into sharp relief a rarely observed aspect of Twain's work
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.04 for Modern Rep ... to 1.00 for Anna Wood ...)

Alternative Names
Arthur Larson Amerikaans advocaat (1910-1993)

Arthur Larson amerikansk advokat

Larson, A.

Larson Lewis Arthur

Larson, Lewis Arthur 1910-1993

آرتور لارسون وکیل آمریکایی

Languages
English (180)

Spanish (1)

Dutch (1)

Hindi (1)

Covers
A twentieth-century life : the memoirs of Arthur Larson