WorldCat Identities

Presbyterian Church in the U.S.

Overview
Works: 1,989 works in 2,714 publications in 1 language and 25,471 library holdings
Genres: Hymns  Catechisms  Creeds  Devotional literature  Periodicals  Controversial literature  History  Portraits  Sermons  Paraphrases 
Roles: Editor, Compiler, Composer
Classifications: BV4831.B4, 783.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Presbyterian Church in the U.S.
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Presbyterian Church in the U.S.
The hymnbook by Presbyterian Church in the United States( )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The worshipbook : services by Joint Committee on Worship( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Presbyterian hymnal : hymns, psalms, and spiritual songs by Presbyterian Church in the U.S( )

16 editions published between 1874 and 1964 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Worshipbook : services and hymns. by Joint Committee on Worship( )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presbyterian survey( )

in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prophet of Zion-Parnassus, Samuel Eusebius McCorkle by James Franklin Hurley( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Eusebius (1746-1811) was born in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, to Alexander McCorkle and Agnes Montgomery McCorkle. They moved to Rowan County, North Carolina when Samuel was nine. He married Margaret Steele in 1776. He became a pastor in a local church and established the Zion-Parnassus Academy
The saints' everlasting rest by Richard Baxter( Book )

2 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Baxter wrote "The Saints' Everlasting Rest" to help prepare him for death during a life-threatening illness. It has inspired Christians for centuries to lift their eyes above this world to the place where they will spend eternity. Born in 1615, Richard Baxter lived and ministered throughout most of the seventeenth century. After being forced from his pulpit with some two thousand other Puritan ministers in the Great Ejection of 1660, he continued his writing ministry, authoring more than 140 books. Originally published in 1649, this work was forty-six chapters long, covering 844 pages. It was abridged in 1758, condensing it to sixteen chapters. Reading Baxter's book will challenge you to rediscover the wonders of the Lord through reflection and meditation. Taking captive our thoughts and making them obedient to Christ will make us strong in the faith and bring victory to our spiritual walks.--
Source book on Christian education as related to the colleges and theological seminaries of the church by Henry H Sweets( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hymnbook by Presbyterian Church in the U.S( Book )

7 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hebrew looks up to God, and gets a religion for mankind by Edward Mack( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the subject of slavery, presented to the Synod of South Carolina, at their sessions in Winnsborough, November 6, 1851; adopted by them, and published by their order by James Henley Thornwell( Book )

3 editions published between 1852 and 1973 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psalms and hymns for the worship of God by Presbyterian Church in the U.S( Book )

4 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calvin memorial addresses, delivered before the General assembly of the Presbyterian church in the United States at Savannah, Ga., May, 1909 by Presbyterian Church in the U.S( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systematic benevolence : a sermon, delivered at Greensburgh, Ia., Sept., 1844, before the Presbytery of Indianapolis by David V Smock( Book )

4 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of Dr. Briggs : the Presbyterian General Assembly of 1893 by Charles A Briggs( )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ecclesiastical catechism of the Presbyterian church : for the use of families, Bible-classes, and private members by Thomas Smyth( )

1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.02 for Toward pea ... to 0.63 for Remarks up ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNational Presbyterian Church (U.S.)

controlled identityPresbyterian Church in the Confederate States of America

controlled identityPresbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

controlled identitySteering Committee for a Continuing Presbyterian Church

PCUS

Presbyterian Church in the United States

Presbyterian Church of the United States

Southern Presbyterian Church

Languages
English (228)

Covers
The Jiangyin Mission Station : an American missionary community in China, 1895-1951Religion & race : Southern Presbyterians, 1946-1983Guide to the manuscript collections of the Presbyterian Church, U.S.William Sheppard : Congo's African American LivingstoneToward peacemaking : Presbyterians in the South and national security, 1945-1983The galax gatherers : the gospel among the highlanders