WorldCat Identities

United States Office of Economic Opportunity

Overview
Works: 1,442 works in 2,118 publications in 1 language and 17,162 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Maps 
Roles: Other
Classifications: HC110.P63, 338.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Catalog of federal domestic assistance by United States( )

in English and held by 1,577 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identifies and describes specific government assistance opportunities such as loans, grants, counseling, and procurement contracts available under many agencies and programs
Teacher education in a social context; a study of the preparation of school personnel for working with disadvantaged children and youth by Gordon John Klopf( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New careers and roles in the American school by Garda W Bowman( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conference proceedings by National Conference on Law and Poverty( Book )

8 editions published between 1965 and 1980 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Co-sponsored by the Department of Justice and the Office of Economic Opportunity."
Buffalo Citizens Administrative Service: an ombudsman demonstration project; report to the United States Office of Economic Opportunity, July 31, 1969 by Lance Tibbles( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Report to the United States Office of Economic Opportunity, July 31, 1969."--T.p
Community profile : Sutter County, California by United States( Book )

163 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rural income maintenance experiment : summary report by University of Wisconsin--Madison( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Day care: resources for decisions by Edith H Grotberg( Book )

6 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golden years ... a tarnished myth; the Project FIND report by National Council on the Aging( Book )

9 editions published between 1970 and 1977 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poor in 1970: a chartbook by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tenants' rights: legal tools for better housing; report on a national conference on legal rights of tenants by Conference on Tenants' Rights( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sponsored by the Dept. of Housing and Urban Development, the Dept. of Justice, and the Office of Economic Opportunity
Opportunity( )

in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neighborhood Library centers and services by National Book Committee( Book )

6 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maps of major concentrations of poverty : in standard metropolitan statistical areas of 250,000 or more population by United States( )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poverty dimensions of rural-to-urban migration : a statistical report by Gladys Kleinwort Bowles( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A panel study of income dynamics : study design, procedures, and forms; a report on research in process under contract to the Office of Economic Opportunity by James N Morgan( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golden years : a tarnished myth : Project FIND [Friendless, Isolated, Needy, Disabled] report by National Council on the Aging( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 1977 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education : an answer to poverty : school programs which may be eligible for Federal aid by Sargent Shriver( Book )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Day care licensing study : summary report on phase I, state and local day care licensing requirements by Social and Administrative Services and Systems Association( Book )

5 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.29 for America's ... to 0.73 for Effectiven ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Community Services Administration

O.E.O.

OE

OEO

Office of Economic Opportunity

Office of Economic Opportunity United States

United States Economic Opportunity, Office of

United States. Executive Office of the President. Office of Economic Opportunity

United States Office of Economic Opportunity

Languages
English (305)