WorldCat Identities

Marshall, Margaret 1949-

Overview
Works: 582 works in 1,447 publications in 5 languages and 11,183 library holdings
Genres: Music  Oratorios  Live sound recordings  Sacred music  Masses  Motets  Musical settings  Drama  Interviews  Operas 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Author, Instrumentalist, Vocalist, Other, Translator, Musician, Editor
Classifications: M2020, 782.23
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Margaret Marshall
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Margaret Marshall
Masses by Joseph Haydn( )

8 editions published between 1995 and 2005 in Latin and held by 643 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Massin F, K 192(Missa Brevis);Dixit and Magnificat, K. 193 Mozarteum orchestra and chorus of Salzburg Hermann Schmeidel, conductor
Stabat Mater by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi( Recording )

43 editions published between 1980 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stabat Mater in fa minore per soprano, contralto, archi e continuo
Messiah by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

4 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messiah highlights Comfort ye my people, And the glory of the Lord, O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion, He shall feed his flock, I know that my Redeemer liveth, Halleluhah chorus Margaret Marshall, Soprano;Catherine Robbin, mezzo-soprano;Charles Brett, countertenor, Anthony Rolfe-Johnson, tenor;Robert Hale, bass;Saul Quirke, boy soprano Monteverdi choir English Baroque soloists John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

19 editions published between 1976 and 1986 in 4 languages and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messiah : highlights by George Frideric Handel( )

16 editions published between 1982 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Kingdom : op. 51 ; Sospiri : adagio for string orchestra, with harp and organ, op. 70 ; Sursum corda : elevation : op. 11 by Edward Elgar( )

11 editions published between 1989 and 2007 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'incontro improvviso by Joseph Haydn( Recording )

20 editions published between 1980 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Incontro improvviso: Dramma giocoso per musica in tre atti, Hob. XXVIII:6. Libretto: Karl Friberth / Ah, tu non senti, amico: Recitativo ed aria / Tergi i vezzosi rai: Aria / Se tu mi sprezzi: Aria / Lavatevi presto: Terzetto
Missa Cellensis : Paukenmesse ; Schöpfungsmesse by Joseph Haydn( )

5 editions published between 1990 and 2005 in Latin and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred music from the Viennese classical school by Günter Wand( )

3 editions published in 2006 in Latin and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Günter Wand Edition by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

3 editions published in 2006 in Latin and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Litanies ; Vespers ; Oratorios ; Cantatas ; Masonic music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

4 editions published in 2000 in 3 languages and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sea symphony ; Hodie by Ralph Vaughan Williams( )

4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Semele ; La resurrezione ; Israel in Egypt ; Dixit Dominus ; The ways of Zion do mourn ; Zadok the Priest by George Frideric Handel( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stabat Mater : choral settings by Pergolesi, Vivaldi, Haydn by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi( )

2 editions published in 1993 in Latin and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dixit Dominus ; Coronation anthem no. 1 by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

14 editions published between 1978 and 1993 in Latin and Multiple languages and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

7 early songs : piano and orchestral versions ; Der Wein by Alban Berg( )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1994 in German and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great mass in C minor ; Vespers, K. 321 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( )

1 edition published in 1996 in Latin and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.36 for Litanies ; ... to 1.00 for Papers, ca ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Margaret Anne Marshall artiste lyrique

Margaret Anne Marshall Brits zangeres

Marshall, Margaret Anne 1949-

Маршалл, Маргарет Энн

مارگارت آن مارشال خواننده و خواننده اپرا بریتانیایی

マーガレット・マーシャル

Languages