WorldCat Identities

Delaware Geological Survey

Overview
Works: 430 works in 650 publications in 1 language and 12,821 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Topographic maps  Maps  History 
Roles: Other, Originator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Delaware Geological Survey
 
Most widely held works by Delaware Geological Survey
Occurrence and distribution of mercury in the surficial aquifer, Long Neck Peninsula, Sussex County, Delaware, 2003-04( )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simulation of nutrient and sediment concentrations and loads in the Delaware Inland Bays Watershed : extension of the hydrologic and water-quality model to ungaged segments by Angélica L Gutiérrez-Magness( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnitude and frequency of floods on nontidal streams in Delaware by Kernell G Ries( )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development, calibration, and analysis of a hydrologic and water-quality model of the Delaware Inland Bays watershed by Angélica L Gutiérrez-Magness( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Use of light detection and ranging (LiDAR) to obtain high-resolution elevation data for Sussex County, Delaware by Roger Barlow( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First state geology( )

in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of investigations by Delaware Geological Survey( )

in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geohydrology and simulation of ground-water flow in the Red Clay Creek Basin, Chester County, Pennsylvania, and New Castle County, Delaware by Karen L Vogel( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minerals in the economy of Delaware( )

in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin by Kentucky( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delaware water by William Charles Rasmussen( Book )

5 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of the geological survey of the State of Delaware, including the application of the geological observations to agriculture by Delaware Geological Survey( )

2 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ground-water resources of southern New Castle County, Delaware by Donald R Rima( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fresh-water discharge-salinity relations in the tidal Delaware River by W. B Keighton( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1966 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geology and paleontology of the lower Miocene Pollack Farm fossil site, Delaware( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sharptown quadrangle, Maryland--Delaware : 7.5 minute series (topographic) by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experiments in water spreading at Newark, Delaware by Durward H Boggess( Book )

3 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Open file report( )

in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.43 for Residence ... to 0.78 for The Delawa ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityDelaware. State Geologist

controlled identityUniversity of Delaware

Delaware Geological Survey

DGS

Geological Survey

Geological Survey Delaware

University of Delaware Delaware Geological Survey

University of Delaware Newark, Del Delaware Geological Survey

Languages
English (94)