WorldCat Identities

Vandermeer, John H.

Overview
Works: 7 works in 65 publications in 2 languages and 2,471 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: SD414.T76, 577.88
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John H Vandermeer
 
Most widely held works by John H Vandermeer
Breakfast of biodiversity : the truth about rain forest destruction by John H Vandermeer( Book )

8 editions published between 1995 and 2013 in English and held by 879 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focuses on international commerce as the greatest threat to the world's rain forests. Argues that no single industry or activity is to blame for deforestation, but that the ways in which consumers around the world spend and invest comprises a web of interests that lead to the depletion of natural resources and the destruction of habitats. Advocates consumer behavior meant to curtail the destruction
The ecology of intercropping by John H Vandermeer( Book )

18 editions published between 1989 and 1999 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nutzpflanzen (allgemein), Ökologie
Tropical agroecosystems by John H Vandermeer( Book )

13 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tropical areas present ecological, cultural and political problems that demand analysis that is distinct from general ecological analysis. At a time when the sustainability of natural resource use in the tropics has become a big issue, this guide provides a scientific foundation for progress
Population ecology : first principles by John H Vandermeer( Book )

22 editions published between 2003 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecology is capturing the popular imagination like never before, with issues such as climate change, species extinctions, and habitat destruction becoming ever more prominent. At the same time, the science of ecology has advanced dramatically, growing in mathematical and theoretical sophistication. Here, two leading experts present the fundamental quantitative principles of ecology in an accessible yet rigorous way, introducing students to the most basic of all ecological subjects, the structure and dynamics of populations. John Vandermeer and Deborah Goldberg show that populations are
Sheng wu duo yang xing de zao can : po huai yu lin de zheng zhi sheng tai xue by John H Vandermeer( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tropical Agroecosystems. Advances in Agroecology( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tropical areas present ecological, cultural and political problems that demand analysis that is distinct from general ecological analysis. The tropical environment is special in many ways, from the lack of a biological down season (winter), to generally poor soil conditions, to a reliance on traditional methods of agriculture in an undeveloped society. At a time when the sustainability of natural resource use in the tropics has become a very big issue Tropical Agroecosystems provides a critical scientific foundation for developing a sustainable agriculture component within this process. Presenting a broad range of approaches to agroecosystem analysis, the text addresses specific ecological issues associated with agricultural production, examines two case studies of agricultural transformation and its effect on biodiversity, and discusses key landscape relationships between agroecosystems, wildlife, and human disease
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.24 for Population ... to 0.99 for Vandermeer ...)

Breakfast of biodiversity : the truth about rain forest destruction
Alternative Names
Vandermeer, John 1940-

Languages
Covers
The ecology of intercroppingTropical agroecosystemsPopulation ecology : first principles