WorldCat Identities

Knowlton, Charles 1800-1850

Overview
Works: 45 works in 190 publications in 4 languages and 1,575 library holdings
Genres: History  Popular works 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Knowlton
Fruits of philosophy, or the private companion of adult people by Charles Knowlton( Book )

46 editions published between 1832 and 1970 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of modern materialism : inculcating the idea of a future state, in which all will be more happy, under whatever circumstances they may be placed than if they experienced no misery in this life by Charles Knowlton( Book )

7 editions published between 1829 and 2012 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruits of philosophy. A treatise on the population question by Charles Knowlton( Book )

57 editions published between 1870 and 2014 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Though you might not suspect it from its misleadingly dry title, Fruits of Philosophy caused quite a stir in its day. Rather than being an august treatise on the works of Aristotle and Socrates, this slim volume produced by a renegade Massachusetts physician in the early 1830s compiled the most up-to-date information then known about sex, conception, and birth control. The author was later convicted of indecency and sentenced to a term of hard labor
Two remarkable lectures delivered in Boston by Charles Knowlton( Book )

3 editions published between 1833 and 1970 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruits of philosophy by Charles Knowlton( Book )

11 editions published between 1877 and 1980 in French and English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vruchten der philosophie : verhandeling over de bevolkings-kwestie en de sexueele moraal by Charles Knowlton( Book )

8 editions published between 1877 and 1880 in Dutch and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the recent excitement in Ashfield [Mass.] ... Part 1 by Charles Knowlton( Book )

5 editions published between 1834 and 1835 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Dr. Charles Knowlton, in support of materialism, against the argument of Origen Bacheler, the great Goliah, and champion of the cross, in 1836 by Charles Knowlton( Book )

3 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruits of philosophy : a treatise on the population question by Charles Knowlton( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of Dr. Charles Knowlton : before the friends of mental liberty, at Greenfield, Mass. : and constitution of the United Liberals of Franklin County, Mass by Charles Knowlton( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruits of physiology; an essay on the population question by Charles Knowlton( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

D.D. Palmer's traveling library by Simon A Senzon( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruits of Philosophy. An essay on the population question ... New edition, with notes [by G.R., i.e. George Drysdale, and a preface by Charles Bradlaugh and Annie Besant] by Charles Knowlton( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruits of Philosophy ... Reprinted from the American edition by Charles Knowlton( Book )

3 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruits of philosophy ; a treatise on the population question by Charles Knowlton( Book )

2 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australasian Editions : Fruits of philosophy, or the private companion of young married people by Charles Knowlton( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SPEECH OF DR. CHARLES KNOWLTON, IN SUPPORT OF MATERIALISM : against the argument of origen... bacheler, the great goliah, and champion of the cr by Charles Knowlton( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.32 for Two remark ... to 0.94 for Fruits of ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Knowlton American physician, atheist, writer and birth control advocate

Charles Knowlton Amerikaans schrijver (1800-1850)

Charles Knowlton US-amerikanischer Arzt

Languages
English (153)

Dutch (8)

French (6)

German (1)