WorldCat Identities

Chandrasekhar, S. (Sripati) 1918-2001

Overview
Works: 67 works in 397 publications in 6 languages and 7,337 library holdings
Genres: History  Vital statistics  Bibliography  Census data 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other
Classifications: DS777.55, 301.329
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about S Chandrasekhar
 
Most widely held works by S Chandrasekhar
Red China : an Asian view by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

21 editions published between 1961 and 1963 in 3 languages and held by 768 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia's population problems, with a discussion of population and immigration in Australia by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

26 editions published between 1967 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 757 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Untouchables in contemporary India by J. Michael Mahar( Book )

11 editions published between 1972 and 2009 in English and held by 630 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American aid and India's economic development by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

16 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 612 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India's population; facts, problem and policy by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

30 editions published between 1946 and 1970 in English and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in demography by Ashish Bose( Book )

16 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China's population, census and vital statistics by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

35 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and planned parenthood in India by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

26 editions published between 1955 and 1961 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hungry people and empty lands; an essay on population problems and international tensions by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

37 editions published between 1952 and 2012 in English and Japanese and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1954, this reissue deals with the problem of international tensions arising from demographic and fertility differences, with special reference to such heavily populated Asian countries as China, Japan and India
From India to America : a brief history of immigration, problems of discrimination, admission, and assimilation by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

9 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of economic development by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

6 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and held by 351 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communist China today by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

39 editions published between 1960 and 1964 in 5 languages and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Telugu translation of Communist China today
Infant mortality in India, 1901-55; a matter of life and death by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

14 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From India to Canada : a brief history of immigration, problems of discrimination, admission and assimilation( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Mauritius : fact, problem, and policy by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nagarathars of South India : an essay and a bibliography on the Nagarathars in India and South-East Asia by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproductive physiology and birth control : the writings of Charles Knowlton and Annie Besant by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From India to Australia : a brief history of immigration, the dismantling of the "White Australia" policy, problems and prospects of assimilation( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From India to Mauritius : a brief history of immigration and the Indo-Mauritian community( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.34 for Red China ... to 0.74 for Communist ...)

Reproductive physiology and birth control : the writings of Charles Knowlton and Annie Besant
Alternative Names
Candraśekahra, S.

Candraśekahra, S. 1918-

Candraśekahra, S. 1918-2001

Chandra-sekhar, Sripati.

Chandra-sekhar, Sripati 1918-2001

Chandrasekhar, S.

Chandrasekhar, S. (Sripati,)

Chandrasekhar, Sripati

Chandrasekhar, Sripati 1918-

Chandrasekhar, Sripati 1918-2001

Śrīpati Candraśekhara 1918-2001

Sripati Chandra-sekhar 1918-2001

Sripati Chandrasekhar

Sripati Chandrasekhar 1918-2001

Sripati Chandrasekhar Indian academic

شاندراسكهار، سريپاتى

சிறீபதி சந்திரசேகர்

チャンドラセカール

Languages
English (300)

Japanese (5)

Spanish (4)

German (1)

Telugu (1)

Tamil (1)

Covers