WorldCat Identities

Bradlaugh, Charles 1833-1891

Overview
Works: 550 works in 1,417 publications in 1 language and 9,947 library holdings
Genres: Rules  Trials, litigation, etc  Biography  Commentaries  Periodicals  Controversial literature  History  Popular works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Introductions 
Roles: Author, Printer, Editor, Correspondent
Classifications: DA565.B7, 342.410550264
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Bradlaugh
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Bradlaugh
Fruits of philosophy a treatise on the population question by Charles Bradlaugh( )
22 editions published between 1870 and 2014 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Though you might not suspect it from its misleadingly dry title, Fruits of Philosophy caused quite a stir in its day. Rather than being an august treatise on the works of Aristotle and Socrates, this slim volume produced by a renegade Massachusetts physician in the early 1830s compiled the most up-to-date information then known about sex, conception, and birth control. The author was later convicted of indecency and sentenced to a term of hard labor
In the High Court of Justice, Queen's Bench Division, June 18th, 1877, the Queen v. Charles Bradlaugh and Annie Besant ( )
4 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A selection of the political pamphlets of Charles Bradlaugh. by Charles Bradlaugh( Book )
7 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Queen v. Charles Bradlaugh and Annie Besant (Specially reported.) by Charles Bradlaugh( )
19 editions published between 1877 and 1902 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The defendants were indicted for having published an obscene libel, Charles Knowlton's pamphlet: Fruits of philosophy
Labor and law by Charles Bradlaugh( Book )
14 editions published between 1891 and 2012 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fruits of philosophy an essay on the population question by Charles Knowlton( )
12 editions published between 1877 and 1930 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The impeachment of the house of Brunswick by Charles Bradlaugh( Book )
40 editions published between 1873 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In the high court of justice, Queen's bench division, June 18th, 1877 the Queen v. Charles Bradlaugh and Annie Besant. by Great Britain( )
2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The National Secular Society's almanack for 1879 by National Secular Society( )
1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Half-Hours with the Freethinkers by Charles Bradlaugh( )
11 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Have you ever played the parlor game where you name the historical figures you'd like to invite to a dinner party? This fascinating book is kind of like the written form of that exercise. It brings together the key arguments and beliefs espoused by an array of the top minds in the 'free thought' movement, a philosophical school that prized rationality and logic over dogma. It's a must-read for those interested in learning more about philosophy in user-friendly, bite-sized essays
Humanity's gain from unbelief : and other selections from the works of Charles Bradlaugh by Charles Bradlaugh( Book )
25 editions published between 1889 and 1949 in English and Undetermined and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Bible what it is by Charles Bradlaugh( )
11 editions published between 1850 and 2011 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The eight hours' movement by Charles Bradlaugh( )
6 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Debate between H.M. Hyndman & Charles Bradlaugh, at St. James's Hall, April 17th, 1884 will socialism benefit the English people? by H. M Hyndman( )
2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jesus, Shelley, and Malthus : or, Pious poverty and heterodox happiness by Charles Bradlaugh( Book )
23 editions published between 1861 and 1979 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The freethinker's text-book by Charles Bradlaugh( )
1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Investigator a journal of secularism ( )
in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eight hours' movement verbatim report of a debate between H.M. Hyndman and C. Bradlaugh by H. M Hyndman( )
13 editions published between 1890 and 1892 in English and Undetermined and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biographies of ancient and modern celebrated freethinkers : reprinted from an English work, entitled "Half-hours with the freethinkers" by Charles Bradlaugh( Book )
13 editions published between 1858 and 1913 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The land, the people, and the coming struggle by Charles Bradlaugh( )
12 editions published between 1872 and 1884 in English and Undetermined and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.50 for Freethinke ... to 0.94 for The true s ...)
Alternative Names
Bradlaugh, C. 1833-1891
Bradlaugh, C. (Charles), 1833-1891
Bradlaugh, Charles
Iconoclast 1833-1891
Брэдлоу, Чарльз 1833-1891
Languages
English (361)
Covers