WorldCat Identities

Iversen, Leslie

Works: 5 works in 8 publications in 3 languages and 65 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QP801.H7, 599.018
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Leslie Iversen
Speed, Ecstasy, Ritalin : Amphetamine - Theorie und Praxis by Leslie Iversen( Book )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in German and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The uptake and storage of noradrenaline in sympathetic nerves by Leslie L Iversen( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cannabis and the law : high time for reform? :/cLeslie Iversen( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Cannabis is the most widely used illegal recreational drug in Europe; up to 5% of the total population are regular users in some countries. Smoking cannabis can damage the lungs, and some users may become psychologically dependent on the drug. Heavy cannabis use may also be associated with an increased risk of psychiatric illness - although no cause and effect relationship has been established. Nevertheless, there is a general consensus among medical and scientific experts that the health hazards of cannabis have been exaggerated. European countries differ widely in their attitude to enforcing the 1961 UN Convention on Narcotic Drugs, which declared cannabis to be an illegal narcotic. In the Netherlands the so-called 'Dutch Experiment' has decriminalized cannabis use for almost 30 years without any serious adverse social or public health consequences
La chimie du cerveau by Leslie Iversen( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.92 (from 0.60 for Small drug ... to 0.96 for La chimie ...)

Alternative Names
아이버슨, 리슬리