WorldCat Identities

Barton, Clara 1821-1912

Overview
Works: 555 works in 1,028 publications in 6 languages and 44,530 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Biography  History  Juvenile works  Literature  Death registers  Registers (Lists)  Poetry  Sources  Personal narratives 
Subject Headings: Nurses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HV569.B3, 361
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clara Barton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Clara Barton
The Red Cross in peace and war by Clara Barton( Book )

35 editions published between 1896 and 2019 in English and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Red Cross : a history of this remarkable international movement in the interest of humanity by Clara Barton( Book )

17 editions published between 1898 and 2008 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A list of the Union soldiers buried at Andersonville. : Copied from the official record in the surgeon's office at Andersonville by Dorence Atwater( )

16 editions published between 1866 and 2013 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A story of the Red cross : glimpses of field work by Clara Barton( Book )

28 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geschichte des Roten Kreuzes der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika und seine Einsätze im Ausland während der Zeit von 1880 - 1900
The Red Cross of the Geneva Convention ; what it is; its origin and history by American National Red Cross( )

8 editions published between 1878 and 1881 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clara Barton for Woman Suffrage by Clara Barton( )

3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A story of the Red Cross by Clara Barton( )

8 editions published between 1999 and 2010 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miss Barton tells the story of the first 25 years of the organization which she founded. The relief offered by the organization in the Texas Famine, the Mount Vernon Cyclone, the Johnstown Flood, the Sea Island Hurricane, and the Galveston Tidal Wave is discussed in detail. The stories become all the more dramatic because they are told in Clara Barton's own words and from her point of view as an eyewitness. She lived much that she did not write, but she wrote nothing that she did not live
The life of Clara Barton : founder of the American Red cross by William E Barton( )

3 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes chapters on her childhood, ancestry, career as a teacher and involvement in the American Civil War,?The Life of Clara Barton tells how the influential American woman went on to found the American Red Cross.?
A story of the Red Cross by Clara Barton( Book )

8 editions published between 1902 and 2017 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atwater report : list of prisoners who died in 1864-65 at Andersonville prison by Dorence Atwater( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Red Cross by Clara Barton( Book )

6 editions published between 1898 and 2013 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report : America's relief expedition to Asia Minor under the Red Cross by American National Red Cross( Book )

3 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expedition in Asia Minor and relief operation by Clara Barton( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Red Cross, Treaty of Geneva and its adoption by U.S( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Russian Relief, 1892] by American National Red Cross( )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clara Barton by Lola M Schaefer( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simple text and photographs present the life of Clara Bareton, who worked as a nurse during the Civil War and founded the American Red Cross Society in 1881 to help people hurt by war or disasters
La tendresse chez Euripide by Clara Barton( )

5 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in French and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.02 for Clara Bart ... to 0.85 for [Russian R ...)

A story of the Red Cross
Covers
A story of the Red cross : glimpses of field workA story of the Red CrossClara BartonA woman of valor : Clara Barton and the Civil WarClara Barton : professional angelClara Barton : in the service of humanityClara Barton, founder of the American Red Cross
Alternative Names
Barton C.

Barton Clara Harlowe

Barton Clara Harlowe 1821-1912

Barton, Clarissa 1821-1912

Barton, Clarissa Harlow 1821-1912

Barton Clarissa Harlowe

Barton Clarissa Harlowe 1821-1912

Barton, Klara 1821-1912

Clara Barton Amerikaans verpleegster (1821-1912)

Clara Barton Amerikaanse verpleegkundige en oprichter van het Amerikaanse Rode Kruis

Clara Barton amerikansk lærer og sykepleier

Clara Barton infermera americana

Clara Barton insegnante statunitense

Clara Barton US-amerikanische Krankenschwester, Lehrerin und Philanthropin

Klara Barton

Клара Бартон основательница Американского Красного Креста

Բարտոն Կլարա

Բարտոն Կլարա 1821-1912

Կլարա Բարտոն

קלרה ברטון מייסדת הצלב האדום האמריקני ונשיאתו הראשונה

كلارا بارتون

كلارا بارتون ممرضة أمريكية

کلارا بارتون

ക്ലാര ബാർട്ടൺ

คลารา บาร์ตัน

კლარა ბარტონი

바턴, 클라라 1821-1912

클라라 바턴

クララ・バートン

バートン, クララ

克萊拉·巴頓

Languages