WorldCat Identities

Gammell, William 1812-1889

Overview
Works: 57 works in 150 publications in 1 language and 1,304 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Church history  Sermons 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BV2520, 266
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Gammell
A history of American Baptist missions in Asia, Africa, Europe and North America by William Gammell( Book )

11 editions published between 1849 and 2015 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Roger Williams, founder of the state of Rhode Island by William Gammell( Book )

9 editions published between 1846 and 1965 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of American Baptist missions in Asia, Africa, Europe and North America : under the care of the American Baptist Missionary Union by William Gammell( Book )

14 editions published between 1849 and 2016 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Roger Williams : the founder of the state of Rhode Island by William Gammell( Book )

6 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Gammell, LL. D.; a biographical sketch, with selections from his writings by William Gammell( Book )

3 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address delivered before the Rhode Island historical society, at the opening of their cabinet, on Wednesday, Nov. 20, 1844 by William Gammell( Book )

7 editions published between 1844 and 2015 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Makers of American history : Roger Williams( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Huguenots and the Edict of Nantes. A paper read before the Rhode Island Historical Society, November 3, 1885. Published by request by William Gammell( Book )

8 editions published between 1886 and 2012 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and services of the Hon. John Russell Bartlett : a paper read before the Rhode Island Historical Society, November 2, 1886 by William Gammell( Book )

3 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams by William Gammell( Book )

5 editions published between 1904 and 1905 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of Alexis Caswell, D.D., LL. D. Born January 29, 1799. Died January 8, 1877 by William Gammell( Book )

4 editions published between 1877 and 2015 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the First Baptist Church in Providence, 1639-1877 by R.I.) First Baptist Church (Providence( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief notice of the late Commodore Charles Morris by William Gammell( Book )

6 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch of the educational and other benefactions of Nicholas Brown by William Gammell( Book )

3 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the third annual meeting of the Baptist Missionary Society of Norfolk County and Vicinity by Baptist Missionary Society of Norfolk County and Vicinity( )

1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Governor Samuel Ward by William Gammell( Book )

4 editions published between 1846 and 2012 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the Rhode Island Historical Society, at its annual meeting, January 11, 1887 by William Gammell( Book )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Alexis Caswell, ex-President of Brown University by William Gammell( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.15 for Roger Will ... to 0.99 for Gammell, W ...)

Alternative Names
Gammell, W. 1812-1889

Gammell, W. (William), 1812-1889

Languages
English (107)