WorldCat Identities

Great Britain Department of the Environment

Overview
Works: 13,457 works in 20,513 publications in 1 language and 74,568 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Abstracts  Architectural drawings  Guidebooks  Directories  History 
Roles: Other, Editor, 475, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Blueprint for a green economy by David W Pearce( Book )

18 editions published between 1989 and 1999 in English and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally prepared as a report for the Department of the Environment this test presents government with a series of practical proposals for financing a sustainable environment
Environmental threats : perception, analysis, and management( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific assessment of ozone depletion( )

in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific assessment of stratospheric ozone( )

in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Local government finance : report of the Committee of Inquiry by Great Britain( Book )

11 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report prepared by special Committee to review the whole system of local government finance in England, Scotland and Wales, and to make recommandations
Environmental data report( )

in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This common inheritance : Britain's environmental strategy by Great Britain( Book )

8 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental data report by United Nations Environment Programme( Book )

11 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environment pollution; Climate; Natural resources; Population/settlements; Human Health; Energy; Transport/tourism; Wastes; Natural disasters/accidents military; International co-operation
The Windscale inquiry : report by Roger Jocelyn Parker( Book )

17 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tower of London by Great Britain( Book )

11 editions published between 1971 and 1983 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greater London development plan: report of the Panel of Inquiry by Great Britain( Book )

14 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing the elderly by Great Britain( Book )

7 editions published between 1974 and 1978 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This common inheritance : a summary of the White Paper on the Environment by Grande-Bretagne( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning control in Western Europe by H. W. E Davies( Book )

7 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing the family by Great Britain( Book )

7 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water pollution abstracts( )

in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New life in old towns by Johnson-Marshall and Partners Robert Matthew( Book )

19 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asbestos materials in buildings by Great Britain( Book )

10 editions published between 1983 and 1991 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Residential roads and footpaths : layout considerations by John Noble( Book )

10 editions published between 1977 and 2002 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculation of road traffic noise by Great Britain( Book )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1988 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.50 for Scientific ... to 0.84 for Research r ...)

Blueprint for a green economy
Covers
This common inheritance : a summary of the White Paper on the Environment
Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Department of National Heritage

controlled identityGreat Britain. Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

controlled identityGreat Britain. Ministry of Housing and Local Government

controlled identityGreat Britain. Ministry of Public Building and Works

controlled identityGreat Britain. Ministry of Transport

D.O.E.

D.O.E. (Department of the Environment)

Department of the Environment.

Department of the Environment Great Britain

Dept. of the Environment.

DOE

DOE (Department of the Environment)

Grande-Bretagne Secretary of State for the Environment

Great Britain Adran yr Amgylchedd

Great Britain Departament okruzhai︠u︡shcheĭ sredy

Great Britain. Department of Environment

Great Britain Department of the Environment

Great Britain Dept. of Environment

Great Britain Dept. of the Environment

Great Britain. Environment, Department of the

Great Britain Environment, Dept. of the

Great Britain Secretary of State for the Environment

Ireland. Dept. of the Environment

Velká Británie. Department of Environment

Velká Británie Dept. of Environment

Velká Británie Secretary of State for the Environment

Languages
English (249)