WorldCat Identities

Hyslop, Lois Boe 1908-2003

Overview
Works: 31 works in 86 publications in 2 languages and 3,795 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  Biographies  Records and correspondence  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Honoree, Other
Classifications: PQ2191.Z5, 841.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lois Boe Hyslop
 
Most widely held works by Lois Boe Hyslop
Baudelaire as a love poet, and other essays; commemorating the centenary of the death of the poet( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 846 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Baudelaire revisited by Lois Boe Hyslop( Book )

9 editions published between 1992 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 844 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides in-depth analysis of the life, works, career, and critical importance of Charles Baudelaire
Baudelaire, man of his time by Lois Boe Hyslop( Book )

12 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 780 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Becque by Lois Boe Hyslop( Book )

7 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baudelaire: a self-portrait : selected letters by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

13 editions published between 1957 and 1981 in English and held by 570 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baudelaire as a literary critic by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

8 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baudelaire as a love poetn and other essays by Lois Boe Hyslop( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baudelaire on Poe; critical papers by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renowned poet Charles Baudelaire played a significant role in introducing Edgar Allan Poe to French readers by publishing widely read criticisms and translations of Poe's writings. The two writers shared an appreciation for the exotic, a taste for morbid subjects, and a devotion to artistic purity. Baudelaire immersed himself in the study of English for the express purpose of doing justice to Poe's works, and his translations established his reputation in the French literary world well before the publication of his most famous book of poetry, Les Fleurs du Mal. In the first part of this study
Commemorating the centenary of the death of the poet. Baudelaire as a love poet and other essays( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baudelaire: a self-portrait. Selected letters translated and edited with a running commentary, by Lois Boe Hyslop and Francis E. Hyslop by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Becque( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baudelaire : a self-portrait by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

3 editions published between 1957 and 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Baudelaire revisited by Lois Boe Hyslop( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on Baudelaire in honor of Lois B. Hyslop( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to Madame Aupick by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Charles Pierre Baudelaire by Lois Boe Hyslop( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(Charles) Baudelaire as a love poet and other essays( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lois Boo Hyslop, Francis E. Hyslop jr. Baudelaire, a self-portrait by Lois Boe Hyslop( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Baudelaire : a self-portrait : selected letters trans. and ed. with a running commentary by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.28 for Baudelaire ... to 0.97 for Henry Becq ...)

Alternative Names
Boe Hyslop, Lois 1908-

Hyslop, L. B. 1908-

Hyslop, L. B. (Lois Boe), 1908-

Hyslop, Lois B. 1908-

Hyslop, Lois Boe, 1908-

Lois Boe Hyslop born:1908 ied:2003-12-22 Hyslop, Lois Boe; Hyslop, Lois Boe, 1908-2003

Languages
English (66)

French (2)