WorldCat Identities

Biancolli, Louis Leopold

Overview
Works: 74 works in 274 publications in 3 languages and 9,440 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Biographies  Biography  Stories, plots, etc  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Records and correspondence  Discographies  Narrative poetry  Fiction 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Commentator, Other, Speaker, Composer, Publishing director, Librettist, Creator
Classifications: PQ4315, 851.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Louis Leopold Biancolli
 
Most widely held works by Louis Leopold Biancolli
The concert companion : a comprehensive guide to symphonic music by Robert C Bagar( Book )

11 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 1,318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Program notes written for the New York Philhamonic-Symphony Society's concerts in the 1940s. They emphasize little-known anecdotes and details of composer's lives, and the process that each composer went through in composing a musical composition
The Mozart handbook : a guide to the man and his music by Louis Leopold Biancolli( Book )

19 editions published between 1954 and 1975 in English and held by 1,103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Beethoven companion by Thomas K Scherman( Book )

10 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 1,000 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary Garden's story by Mary Garden( Book )

22 editions published between 1951 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 734 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By Mary Garden and Louis Biancolli
The Victor book of operas by Louis Biancolli( Book )

18 editions published between 1949 and 1953 in English and held by 713 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The divine comedy of Dante Alighieri by Dante Alighieri( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 629 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It is at once a vision of the other world, an allegory of Christian life, a spiritual autobiography, and a cyclopaedic embodiment of all knowledge of its day
Masters of the orchestra from Bach to Prokofieff by Louis Biancolli( Book )

12 editions published between 1954 and 1979 in English and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Flagstad manuscript by Kirsten Flagstad( Book )

21 editions published between 1952 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noticing that the tadpole becomes a frog and the worm becomes a bug, a bunny sets out to discover what he will become
The analytical concert guide by Louis Leopold Biancolli( Book )

18 editions published between 1951 and 1971 in English and held by 530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analytical material from program notes of major symphony orchestras. Works of American composers are excluded
The opera reader by Louis Biancolli( Book )

9 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of great conversations; ed. from historical sources in dramatic form and with biographical sketches by Louis Leopold Biancolli( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The opera reader, a complete guide to the best loved operas by Louis Biancolli( Book )

14 editions published between 1900 and 1977 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forbidden childhood by Ruth SLENCZYNSKA( Book )

8 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "story of a child prodigy caught in a grotesque pattern of exploitaiton and abuse, her oppressor, her father, whose controlling passion was money, not music. After fleeing from her father and growing up in unhappy obscurity, Ruth Slenczynska has become again a remarkable and now mature pianist." Pub W
The complete guide to orchestral music. <The concert companion> by Robert Conti Bagar( Book )

6 editions published between 1947 and 1955 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A debut at the Met by Roberta Peters( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of great conversations by Louis Leopold Biancolli( Book )

15 editions published between 1948 and 1963 in English and German and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tschaikowsky and his orchestral music by Louis Biancolli( Book )

5 editions published between 1944 and 1950 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serge Prokofieff and his orchestral music by Louis Leopold Biancolli( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata no. 1 in E flat major ; Sonata no. 7 in D major by Joseph Haydn( Recording )

1 edition published in 1953 and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete guide to orchestral music by Robert C Bagar( Book )

4 editions published between 1947 and 1960 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.22 for The concer ... to 0.58 for The book o ...)

Masters of the orchestra from Bach to Prokofieff
Covers
Alternative Names
Biancolli Louis

Biancolli, Louis 1907-1992

Biancolli, Louis Leopold

Biankori, Rui

Louis Leopold Biancolli born:1907 ied:1992 Biancolli, Louis; Biancolli, Louis Leopold 1907-; Biancolli, Louis (Louis Leopold), 1907-1992; Biancolli, Louis, 1907-....; Biancolli, Louis Leopold, 1907-1992

ビアンコリ, ルイ

Languages
English (192)

German (7)

Japanese (2)