WorldCat Identities

Ritchie, Ward 1905-1996

Overview
Works: 467 works in 636 publications in 2 languages and 7,065 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Fiction  Bibliography  Poetry  Directories  Psychological fiction  Catalogues raisonnés  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Printer, Author of introduction, Book producer, Inscriber, Other, Illustrator, Composer
Classifications: PA6483.E5, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ward Ritchie
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ward Ritchie
Influences on California printing; papers read at a Clark Library seminar April 11, 1970 by James D Hart( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern fine printing( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ward Ritchie Press, and Anderson, Ritchie & Simon by Ward Ritchie( Book )

6 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Of the nature of things = De rerum natura by Titus Lucretius Carus( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This great poem stands with Virgil's Aeneid as one of the vital and enduring achievements of Latin literature. Lost for more than a thousand years, its return to circulation in 1417 reintroduced dangerous ideas about the nature and meaning of existence and helped shape the modern world. - Amazon
Youth ; Typhoon ; The end of the tether by Joseph Conrad( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first Los Angeles city and county directory, 1872( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The beach of Falesá by Robert Louis Stevenson( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A suspenseful tale of intrigue in the South Seas, 'The Beach of Falesá' is distinguished, among Stevenson's works of fiction, for its realism. It pictures unregenerate human nature--the natives with their superstition and gullibility; the traders with their crudness, treachery, and degradation; the missionaries with their misguided zeal. A memorable feature of the story is the characterization of Wiltshire, a rough, uneducated man, something of a braggart, but withal a man of courage and rudimentary decency." Masterplots
Fine printing : the Los Angeles tradition by Ward Ritchie( Book )

5 editions published between 1987 and 1990 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journey to Arizona in 1876 by A. L Pinart( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art deco : the books of François-Louis Schmied, artist/engraver/printer : with recollections and descriptive commentaries on the books by Ward Ritchie( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BR : a panel discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary, held at Purdue University by Harry Duncan( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frederic Goudy, Joseph Foster, and the press at Scripps College by Ward Ritchie( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François-Louis Schmied, artist, engraver, printer : some memories and a bibliography by Ward Ritchie( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bookman's view of Los Angeles by Zamorano Club( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief statements on the four libraries; extensive essay by Ritchie on printers with facsims. of their printing logos; brief history of the activities of the Zamorano Club
Paul Landacre by Ward Ritchie( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The father of the forest : and other poems by William Watson( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Pasadena: a centennial history : 1888-1988 by Jane Apostol( Book )

2 editions published between 1987 and 2008 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of French XVIIIth century illustrated books ... in superb contemporary bindings ... by Maggs Bros( Book )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ward Ritchie, printer : a seventy-fifth birthday salute on June 15, 1980( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Job printing in California, with four original examples of early California printing by Ward Ritchie( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.35 for The beach ... to 0.72 for A requiem ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityBristol, Betsy Ann

controlled identityQuince, Peter Lum, 1905-1996

Quince, Peter Lum, 1905-

Ritchie, Harry Ward.

Ritchie, Harry Ward 1905-

Ritchie, Harry Ward 1905-1996

Ritchie, Ward, 1905-1996

Ward Ritchie Printer

Languages
English (92)

German (1)