WorldCat Identities

Alaska Historical Commission

Overview
Works: 154 works in 216 publications in 1 language and 1,519 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Biography‡vDictionaries  Catalogs  Folklore  Diaries  Church history  Bibliography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Directories 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: F903, 320.922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alaska Historical Commission
Who's who in Alaskan politics : a biographical dictionary of Alaskan political personalities, 1884-1974 by Evangeline Atwood( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over 1000 short biographies of people who have made a substantial imprint on Alaskan politics to 1974
Pioneer missionary to the Bering Strait Eskimos : Bellarmine Lafortune, S.J. by Louis L Renner( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details of missionary work in Alaska's Seward Peninsula from 1903 to 1947
Russian orthodoxy in Alaska : a history, inventory, and analysis of the church archives in Alaska with an annotated bibliography by Barbara Sweetland Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Also examines the cross-cultural influence of the missions on the Alaska native population
The voyage of the schooner Polar Bear : whaling and trading in the North Pacific and Arctic, 1913-1914 by Bernhard Kilian( Book )

3 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal account by the first engineer, B. Kilian, of a whaling/trading expedition to the western arctic in 1913-14. Includes numerous photographs. Expedition was headed by Louis Lane
Alaska at war( Visual )

6 editions published between 1986 and 2005 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Takes a look at the time during the Second World War when Americans defended the territory of Alaska from a Japanese attack and built roads, harbors, and airports, thereby changing Alaska forever. Tells how Alaska's weather and terrain proved a common enemy to Japanese and American alike
Writing Alaska's history( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Alaskan Athapaskans : a history of Alaskan Athapaskans including a description of Athapaskan culture and a historical narrative, 1785-1971 by William E Simeone( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska history news( )

in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Episcopal Church in Alaska : a catalog of photographs from the archives and historical collections of the Episcopal Church, for the Alaska Historical Commission by William E Simeone( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalog of the Alaskan photograph collection of the Episcopal Church Archives in Austin, Texas. Dates range from 1889 to 1968. Photographs were mainly used to promote and publicize the Church's work in Alaska
Skin sewing for clothing in Akula( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska's past : regional perspectives by Marjorie Cochrane( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical profiles of Alaska governors, 1884-1984 : including a guide to the annual reports of the territorial governors on microfiche( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preliminary inventory of the manuscript materials and photographs in the Sitka Historical Society Museum by Marilyn R Knapp( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index to the Petersburg newspapers, 1913-1916 by Celia Forrest( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Alaska records survey : an inventory of archival resources in repositories of the United States and Canada by Dale A Stirling( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska names and places in the Russian Orthodox American Messenger (1896-1973) : an index and annotated bibliography by Barbara Sweetland Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Upper Yukon native customs and folk-lore by Ferdinand Schmitter( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of Vuntakutchin people made by doctor stationed at Fort Egbert, Alaska
Alaska's past : an index to the conference proceedings by Tohsook P Chang( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of unpublished Steller papers in Smithsonian Archives and the Library of Congress by Smithsonian Archives( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.14 for Alaska at ... to 0.84 for The relati ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAlaska. Department of Education

Alaska. Department of Education. Alaska Historical Commission

Historical Commission

Office of History and Archaeology. Alaska department of natural resources. Alaska Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation. Alaska historical commission (Anchorage)

Languages
English (55)