WorldCat Identities

Parker, Richard A. (Richard Anthony) 1905-1993

Overview
Works: 59 works in 245 publications in 3 languages and 2,035 library holdings
Genres: Papyri, Demotic  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Honoree, Creator, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard A Parker
 
Most widely held works by Richard A Parker
Babylonian chronology 626 B.C.-A.D. 75 by Richard A Parker( Book )

23 editions published between 1942 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptological studies in honor of Richard A. Parker : presented on the occasion of his 78th birthday, December 10, 1983( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in English and German and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian astronomical texts by Otto Neugebauer( Book )

26 editions published between 1960 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The calendars of ancient Egypt by Richard Anthony Parker( Book )

21 editions published between 1950 and 1979 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demotic mathematical papyri by Richard A Parker( Book )

11 editions published in 1972 in English and Egyptian and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babylonian chronology 626 B.C.-A.D. 45 by Richard A Parker( Book )

9 editions published between 1942 and 1946 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The edifice of Taharqa by the Sacred Lake of Karnak by Richard A Parker( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Saite oracle papyrus from Thebes in the Brooklyn Museum (Papyrus Brooklyn 47.218.3) by Brooklyn Museum( Book )

9 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Vienna demotic papyrus on eclipse- and lunar-omina by Richard Anthony Parker( Book )

9 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian astronomical texts by Otto Neugebauer( Book )

23 editions published between 1969 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Vienna demotic papyrus on eclipes- and lunar-omins by Richard A Parker( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian astronomical texts by O Neugebauer( Book )

13 editions published between 1964 and 1988 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian astronomical texts by Otto Neugebaure( Book )

11 editions published between 1960 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babylonian chronology 626 B.C.-45 by Richard A Parker( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medinet Habu demotic ostracon 4038 by Richard A Parker( Book )

6 editions published between 1938 and 1940 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The edifice of Taharqa by the Sacred Lake of Karnak by Richard A Parker( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ramesside star clocks by Otto Neugebauer( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babylonian chronology 626 B.C. - A.D. 75 by Richard Anthony Parker( Book )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1971 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian astronomical texts : plates( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Demotic lunar eclipse text of the first century, B.C. by O Neugebauer( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.36 for Babylonian ... to 0.98 for Egyptian a ...)

Babylonian chronology 626 B.C.-A.D. 75
Covers
Alternative Names
Parker, Richard A. 1905-1993

Parker, Richard Anthony 1905-

Parker, Richard Anthony 1905-1993

Richard Anthony Parker Amerikaans archeoloog (1905-1993)

Richard Anthony Parker US-amerikanischer Ägyptologe

ריצ'רד אנתוני פרקר

ریچارد آنتونی پارکر دیرین‌شناس آمریکایی

Languages
English (186)

German (1)

Egyptian (1)