WorldCat Identities

Dumond, Dwight Lowell 1895-1976

Overview
Works: 61 works in 270 publications in 2 languages and 10,345 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Personal correspondence  Bibliographies  Controversial literature  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: E449, 326.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dwight Lowell Dumond
 
Most widely held works by Dwight Lowell Dumond
Antislavery : the crusade for freedom in America by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

24 editions published between 1959 and 1966 in English and held by 1,923 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This definitive history is the result of 30 years research
Antislavery origins of the Civil War in the United States by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

32 editions published between 1939 and 1980 in English and held by 1,600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eight lectures given at the University of London on the Commonwealth Foundation, 1938-39
The secession movement, 1860-1861 by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

24 editions published between 1931 and 1973 in English and held by 1,417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of antislavery in America by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

19 editions published between 1961 and 1981 in English and held by 957 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literature used by the author in compiling his work, "Antislavery", the crusade for freedom, 1961
Southern editorials on secession by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

12 editions published between 1931 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 818 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roosevelt to Roosevelt; the United States in the twentieth century by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

11 editions published between 1937 and 1949 in English and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maps on lining-papers. Bibliography: p. 539-570
America in our time, 1896-1946 by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

15 editions published between 1937 and 1984 in English and Chinese and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Theodore Dwight Weld, Angelina Grimké Weld and Sarah Grimké, 1822-1844 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

22 editions published between 1934 and 1970 in English and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Letters of James Gillespie Birney, 1831-1857 by James Gillespie Birney( Book )

14 editions published between 1938 and 1966 in English and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Theodore Dwight Weld, Angelina Grimké and Sarah Grimké, 1822-1844 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Bourne and the Book and slavery irreconcilable by John W Christie( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's shame and redemption by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the United States by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

19 editions published between 1942 and 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters, 1831-1857 by James Gillespie Birney( Book )

5 editions published between 1938 and 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public policy in a world at war by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )

7 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of United States by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Emancipation Proclamation : freedom in the fullness of time by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Bourne and the Book and slavery irreconcilable by John W Christie( )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antislavery origins of the civil war in the United States by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

3 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fourteenth amendment trilogy in historical perspective by Dwight Lowell Dumond( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.26 for Antislaver ... to 0.94 for George S. ...)

Alternative Names
Dumond, D. L.

Dumond, Dwight L.

Dumond, Dwight L. 1895-

Dumond, Dwight L. (Dwight Lowell), 1895-

Dwight Lowell Dumond born:1895 ied:1976 Dumond, Dwight Lowell, 1895-1976; Dumond, Dwight Lowell

Languages
English (222)

Chinese (4)