WorldCat Identities

Jensen, E.

Overview
Works: 133 works in 189 publications in 4 languages and 359 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Observations  Maps 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: QB526.P7, 523.75
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by E Jensen
Physics of solar prominences : proceedings of the International Astronomical Union, Colloquium no. 44, Oslo, August 14-18 1978 by International Astronomical Union( Book )

10 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gustav Adolf og trediveaarskrigen by Anders Fryxell( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in Swedish and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grønsager i væksthus( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1998 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opacity properties of sunspots by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three sunspot models are considered with respect to their transparency properties. The optical radius is calculated as function of the vertical optical depth. At vertical optical depth 0.7 the three spot models considered give (horizontal) optical radii equal to 130,0.7 and 0.055, respectively. It is pointed out that the vertical temperature distribution cannot be deduced from the observations of the umbra intensity as function of spot position without taking the finite size of the spot into account, unless the opacity in the spot is relatively high. Our results indicate that the umbra is about as opaque as the photosphere. Otherwise the surrounding hotter regions would be observable through the umbra when the spot is situated away from the disk centre. (Author)
Radial pulsations of a cylindrical magnetic tube of force in temperature equilibrium with a plasma by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the dependence of the magnetic field strength of sunspots on their areas in relation to the solar cycle by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

4 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toroidal oscillations of an incompressible conductive fluid sphere in a decay field by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

5 editions published between 1953 and 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solen : en innføring i moderne solfysikk by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in Norwegian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mass losses through evaporation from a completely ionized atmosphere with applications to the solar corona by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stationary flow in magnetic tubes of force by Oddbjorn Engvold( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The variation of the penumbra-umbra ratio of regular sunspots with heliocentric latitude by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solfysikk by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skonnerten "Susanne" ;Riis Skov Polka Sömandsvals( Recording )

2 editions published in 1934 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topografisk atlas Gronland( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the relation between magnetic fields and areas of sunspots in the interval 1917-56 by Truls S Ringnes( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Variation of the penumbra-umbra ratio of regular sunspots across the solar disk by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Femøres-Valsen ;Hej Amanda kom saa da Bondevals( Recording )

in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photoelectric photometry of sunspots : a preliminary report by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The variation of the penumbra-umbra ratio of regular sunspots across the solar disk by Eberhart Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.58 for Gustav Ado ... to 1.00 for E. Jensen, ...)

Alternative Names
Eberhart Jensen Noors astronoom (-)

Eberhart Jensen Noors astronoom (1922-2003)

Eberhart Jensen Norwegian astrophysicist

Eberhart Jensen norwegischer Astronom und Astrophysiker

Jensen, E.

Languages