WorldCat Identities

Gere, John A.

Overview
Works: 211 works in 450 publications in 3 languages and 4,485 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Diaries  Quotations  Catalogues raisonnés  Handbooks and manuals  Drawings  Pictorial works  Postcards  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Contributor, Collector, Annotator, Redactor, Dedicatee
Classifications: NC257.Z8, 741.945
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John A Gere
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John A Gere
Pre-Raphaelite painters by Robin Ironside( Book )

22 editions published in 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 597 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taddeo Zuccaro, his development studied in his drawings by J. A Gere( Book )

29 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 552 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drawings by Raphael : from the Royal Library, the Ashmolean, the British Museum, Chatsworth, and other English collections by J. A Gere( Book )

14 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drawings by Raphael and his circle : from British and North American collections by John A Gere( Book )

6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pre-Raphaelite drawings in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

14 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geoffrey Madan's notebooks : a selection by Geoffrey Madan( Book )

4 editions published between 1981 and 1984 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mostra di disegni degli Zuccari : (Taddeo e Federico Zuccari, e Raffaellino da Reggio) by John A Gere( Book )

12 editions published in 1966 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The study of Italian drawings : the contribution of Philip Pouncey by Nicholas Turner( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il manierismo a Roma by John A Gere( Book )

11 editions published in 1971 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dessins de Taddeo et Federico Zuccaro by John Gere( Book )

15 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taddeo Zuccari : nel Gabinetto delle stampe e dei disegni della Galleria degli Uffizi by Taddeo Zuccaro( Book )

16 editions published in 1992 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artists working in Rome, c. 1550 to c. 1640 by John A Gere( Book )

12 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum : artists working in Rome, c. 1550 to c. 1640 by British museum( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The government of children by John A Gere( )

4 editions published between 1851 and 1856 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bensoniana : from two notebooks of A.C. Benson by Arthur Christopher Benson( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drawing by Raphael : from the Royal Library, the Ashmolean, the British Museum, Chatsworth and other English collections by John Arthur Giles Gere( Book )

8 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.51 for Drawings b ... to 0.99 for Betty Askw ...)

Drawings by Raphael and his circle : from British and North American collections
Covers
A brush with nature : the Gere collection of landscape oil sketches
Alternative Names
Gere J.A.

Gere, J. A. 1921-1995

Gere, J. A. (John A.)

Gere, John.

Gere John 1921-1995

Gere, John A.

Gere, John Arthur.

Gere, John Arthur 1921-1995

Gere John Arthur Giles

Gere, John Arthur Giles 1921-1995

Giles Gere John Arthur

John Arthur Gere born:1921-10-07 ied:1995-01-11 Gere, John A.; Gere, John A. 1921-1995; Gere, J.A. (John Arthur Giles), 1921-1995; Gere, J. A.; Gere, John Arthur Giles; Gere, J. A. (John Arthur), 1921-

Languages
English (167)

Italian (37)

French (13)