WorldCat Identities

Pitts, Terence

Overview
Works: 59 works in 142 publications in 6 languages and 2,661 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  History  Pictorial works  Catalogs  Exhibition, pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Author of introduction, wst, Other, Redactor
Classifications: TR653, 779.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Terence Pitts
 
Most widely held works by Terence Pitts
Edward Weston, 1886-1958 by Edward Weston( Book )

15 editions published in 1999 in 4 languages and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monografie over de Amerikaanse fotograaf
George Fiske, Yosemite photographer by George Fiske( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reframing America( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photography in the American grain : discovering a native American aesthetic, 1923-1941 by Terence Pitts( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Danny Lyon, photo, film by Danny Lyon( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harry Callahan : photographs in color/the years 1946-1978 by Harry M Callahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Weston, 1886-1958 by Terence Pitts( Book )

5 editions published in 2001 in English and Spanish and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reframing America : Alexander Alland, Otto Hagel & Hansel Mieth, John Gutmann, Lisette Model, Marion Palfi, Robert Frank by Andrei Codrescu( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary photography in Mexico : 9 photographers : an exhibition by Terence Pitts( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonya Noskowiak archive by University of Arizona( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Weston, photographs and papers by University of Arizona( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Weston : 1886-1958 by Edward Weston( Book )

8 editions published in 2013 in 4 languages and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monografie van de beroemde Amerikaanse fotograaf Edward Weston
Arizona photographers : the Snell & Wilmer collection by Snell & Wilmer( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Western American photography : the first 100 years : selections from the Amon Carter Museum( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Weston, 1886-1958 by Edward Weston( Book )

6 editions published in 2004 in 4 languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in 1886 in Illinois, Edward Weston was destined to become one of the most innovative and influential American photographers of the 20th century. Through his photographs and his writings he helped create a modern vocabulary for photography
Edward Weston 1886-1958 by Edward Weston( Book )

6 editions published in 2008 in English and German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of Edward Weston's photographic works, with essays about his career and life
Edward Weston, 1886-1958 by Edward Weston( Book )

6 editions published in 2017 in 3 languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Few photographers have created such a legacy as Edward Weston (1886-1958). After a decade of successfully making photographs with painterly soft-focus techniques, he became the driving figure behind a group of West Coast artists dubbed Group f/64, which pioneered the sharp, precise school of Straight Photography. With that stylistic leap, Weston's career moved into high gear, creating photographs of extraordinary sensual realism, perfectly poised between compositional stillness and searing intensity. With nudes, nature studies, and myriad perspectives on the dramatic Californian landscape, Weston's works aimed to locate the very substance and quintessence of the thing itself. In this concise monograph, we gather some of the finest Weston works to explore how he pursued and achieved this aim whether with a landscape, shell, or naked body." -- Provided by publisher
Henry Holmes Smith : selected critical articles by Henry Holmes Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Weston by Edward Weston( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in German and English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essential art : 140 years of American photography from the Ansel and Virginia Adams Donation : [exhibition] November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994, Center for Creative Photography, the University of Arizona by University of Arizona( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.38 for Reframing ... to 0.78 for Edward Wes ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Edward Weston, 1886-1958 Edward Weston
Covers
Edward Weston, 1886-1958Edward Weston, 1886-1958Edward Weston 1886-1958Edward Weston
Alternative Names
Pitts, Terence R.

Languages